Alameda County  »  22322 Center St

22322 Center Street, Castro Valley, CA 94546 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

22322 Center Street, Castro Valley, CA 94546
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 22322 Center Street, Castro Valley
Alternate address(es) 22440 Center St
22555 Center St
22563 Center St
Zip code 94546
County Alameda
Parcel ID 417-20-13

Sales & Tax Overview for 22322 Center Street, Castro Valley

Sale date 02/27/2003
Sale price $1,650,000
Arm's length
Property tax $29,916

Lot & Building Information for 22322 Center Street, Castro Valley

Building sqft 13,016
Building class Multiple Residential Building of 5 or More Units (7700)
Acreage 0.61
Units 15
Stories 2
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 22322 Center Street, Castro Valley

• • Improvements for 22322 Center Street, Castro Valley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 22322 Center Street, Castro Valley

How many square feet does 22322 Center Street, Castro Valley, CA 94546 have?

This Multiple Residential Building of 5 or More Units (7700) located at 22322 Center Street, Castro Valley, CA 94546 has a total of 13,016 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 22322 Center Street, Castro Valley, CA 94546 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,551,710, the tax amount paid for 22322 Center Street, Castro Valley, CA 94546 is $29,916.

When was 22322 Center Street, Castro Valley, CA 94546 last sold?

22322 Center Street, Castro Valley, CA 94546 was last sold in 10/01/2004.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 15 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 22322 Center Street, Castro Valley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 22322 Center Street, Castro Valley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/27/2003 $1,650,000

Title Documents for 22322 Center Street, Castro Valley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/08/2023 Reconveyance
Substitution of trustee
07/05/2023 Deed of trust
06/26/2018 Assignment of Rents
Deed of Trust
Ucc Fin STMT(1-2 PGS)
02/21/2014 Assignment of Rents
Deed of Trust
Ucc Fin STMT(1-2 PGS)
03/01/2044
10/01/2004 Deed
02/27/2003 Deed
02/27/2003 Deed
03/01/2000 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 22322 Center Street, Castro Valley

Access detailed property tax data for 22322 Center Street, Castro Valley, CA 94546. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $29,916
Market value $2,551,710

Assessment History for 22322 Center Street, Castro Valley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 22322 Center Street, Castro Valley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,551,710 1.1724 $29,916 +0.98%
2024-2025 $2,501,686 1.1842 $29,625 -17.52%
2023-2024 $2,296,767 1.5638 $35,917 +34.17%
2022-2023 $2,251,738 1.1888 $26,769 +0.81%
2021-2022 $2,207,601 1.2028 $26,553 +0.97%

Permits for 22322 Center Street, Castro Valley

The complete history of permits filed for 22322 Center Street, Castro Valley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
11/08/2024
04/18/2023
01/18/2023
01/18/2023
01/27/2022
Unlock the permit history for 22322 Center Street, Castro Valley with a free account.
Sign up

Castro Valley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,042,500
-3.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$652
-4.7% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Castro Valley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Castro Valley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Castro-Valley and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 45,848
Median age 42
Average household income $156,642
Family households 73.7%
Occupied housing units 15,918
Owner occupied units 65.8%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $991,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $940,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 22322 Center Street, Castro Valley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).