Alameda County  »  3172 Jamie Way

3172 Jamie Way, Hayward, CA 94541 Property Information

3172 Jamie Way, Hayward, CA 94541 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3172 Jamie Way, Hayward, CA 94541
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3172 Jamie Way, Hayward
Zip code 94541
County Alameda
Parcel ID 417-200-101

Sales & Tax Overview for 3172 Jamie Way, Hayward

Sale date 08/27/2021
Sale price $1,330,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $16,465

Lot & Building Information for 3172 Jamie Way, Hayward

Building sqft 2,222
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.17
Units 1
Year built 1988
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R1)
School district Hayward Unif SCH

Other Property Data for 3172 Jamie Way, Hayward

• • Improvements for 3172 Jamie Way, Hayward , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3172 Jamie Way, Hayward

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3172 Jamie Way, Hayward, CA 94541?

3172 Jamie Way, Hayward, CA 94541 was built in 1988 and has a total of 2,222 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3172 Jamie Way, Hayward, CA 94541 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,411,395, the tax amount paid for 3172 Jamie Way, Hayward, CA 94541 is $16,547.

When was 3172 Jamie Way, Hayward, CA 94541 last sold?

3172 Jamie Way, Hayward, CA 94541 was last sold in 03/18/2025.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3172 Jamie Way, Hayward

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3172 Jamie Way, Hayward, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/27/2021 $1,330,000
08/01/2014 $575,000
12/03/1992 $230,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3172 Jamie Way, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3172 Jamie Way, Hayward

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/18/2025 Grant Deed
09/22/2021 Addendum notice assessment
09/22/2021 Addendum notice assessment
09/22/2021 Addendum notice assessment
08/27/2021 Deed of trust 09/01/2053
08/27/2021 Grant Deed
10/04/2019 Deed of Trust 10/01/2034
12/10/2015 Notice
Notice Lien
10/15/2015 Notice
Notice Lien
08/01/2014 Deed of Trust 08/01/2044
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3172 Jamie Way, Hayward

Access detailed property tax data for 3172 Jamie Way, Hayward, CA 94541. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $16,547
Current property tax $16,465
Market value $1,411,395

Assessment History for 3172 Jamie Way, Hayward

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3172 Jamie Way, Hayward, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,411,395 1.1724 $16,547 +0.98%
2024-2025 $1,383,731 1.1842 $16,386 -22.76%
2023-2024 $1,356,600 1.5638 $21,215 +34.18%
2022-2023 $1,330,000 1.1888 $15,811 +83.36%
2021-2022 $716,884 1.2028 $8,623 +1.17%

Permits for 3172 Jamie Way, Hayward

The complete history of permits filed for 3172 Jamie Way, Hayward, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/01/2024
11/23/2022
05/31/2022
05/13/2022
01/20/2022
01/17/2022
09/07/2021
06/21/2019
09/24/2015
08/10/2015
Unlock the permit history for 3172 Jamie Way, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

Hayward residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$820,000
-5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$576
-4.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hayward so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hayward and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hayward and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3172 Jamie Way, Hayward, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3172 Jamie Way, Hayward to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.