Alameda County  »  2461 Centennial Ln

2461 Centennial Lane, Hayward, CA 94541 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2461 Centennial Lane, Hayward, CA 94541
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2461 Centennial Lane, Hayward
Zip code 94541
County Alameda
Parcel ID 426-50-97

Sales & Tax Overview for 2461 Centennial Lane, Hayward

Sale date 06/20/2025
Sale price $1,160,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,350

Lot & Building Information for 2461 Centennial Lane, Hayward

Building sqft 2,174
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.26
Units 1
Year built 1999
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R1-BE)
School district Hayward Unif SCH

Other Property Data for 2461 Centennial Lane, Hayward

• • Improvements for 2461 Centennial Lane, Hayward , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2461 Centennial Lane, Hayward

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2461 Centennial Lane, Hayward, CA 94541?

2461 Centennial Lane, Hayward, CA 94541 was built in 1999 and has a total of 2,174 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2461 Centennial Lane, Hayward, CA 94541 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,224,000, the tax amount paid for 2461 Centennial Lane, Hayward, CA 94541 is $14,350.

When was 2461 Centennial Lane, Hayward, CA 94541 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2461 Centennial Lane, Hayward, CA 94541 was last sold in 06/20/2025 for $1,160,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2461 Centennial Lane, Hayward

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2461 Centennial Lane, Hayward, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/20/2025 $1,160,000
03/08/1999 $87,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2461 Centennial Lane, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2461 Centennial Lane, Hayward

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/03/2026 Deed of trust 03/01/2056
06/20/2025 Deed of trust 07/01/2055
06/20/2025 Grant Deed
06/20/2025 Letters administratix/tor
12/06/2023 Affidavit of death
12/29/2021 Grant Deed
03/08/1999 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2461 Centennial Lane, Hayward

Access detailed property tax data for 2461 Centennial Lane, Hayward, CA 94541. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $14,350
Market value $1,224,000

Assessment History for 2461 Centennial Lane, Hayward

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2461 Centennial Lane, Hayward, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,224,000 1.1724 $14,350 +0.98%
2024-2025 $1,200,000 1.1842 $14,210 +76.13%
2023-2024 $515,918 1.5638 $8,068 +34.18%
2022-2023 $505,803 1.1888 $6,013 +0.80%
2021-2022 $495,888 1.2028 $5,965 +1.18%

Permits for 2461 Centennial Lane, Hayward

The complete history of permits filed for 2461 Centennial Lane, Hayward, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/02/2025
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 2461 Centennial Lane, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

Hayward residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$822,500
-5.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$591
-2.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hayward so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hayward and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hayward and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2461 Centennial Lane, Hayward, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2461 Centennial Lane, Hayward to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.