Alameda County  »  23924 2nd St

23924 2nd Street, Hayward, CA 94541 Property Information

23924 2nd Street, Hayward, CA 94541 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

23924 2nd Street, Hayward, CA 94541
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 23924 2nd Street, Hayward
Zip code 94541
County Alameda
Neighborhood Mission - Foothill
Parcel ID 426-200-11

Sales & Tax Overview for 23924 2nd Street, Hayward

Sale date 06/14/2019
Sale price $9,690,000
Arm's length
Property tax $126,670

Lot & Building Information for 23924 2nd Street, Hayward

Building sqft 23,754
Total sqft 23,754
Building class Multiple Residential Building of 5 or More Units (7700)
Acreage 0.59
Buildings on lot 2
Rooms 111
Units 30
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 23924 2nd Street, Hayward

• • Improvements for 23924 2nd Street, Hayward , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 23924 2nd Street, Hayward

How many square feet does 23924 2nd Street, Hayward, CA 94541 have?

This Multiple Residential Building of 5 or More Units (7700) located at 23924 2nd Street, Hayward, CA 94541 has a total of 23,754 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 23924 2nd Street, Hayward, CA 94541 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $10,804,312, the tax amount paid for 23924 2nd Street, Hayward, CA 94541 is $126,669.

When was 23924 2nd Street, Hayward, CA 94541 last sold and what was the last sale price?

23924 2nd Street, Hayward, CA 94541 was last sold in 06/14/2019 for $9,690,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 30 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 23924 2nd Street, Hayward

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 23924 2nd Street, Hayward, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/14/2019 $9,690,000
12/24/2015 $6,650,000
12/29/1993 $1,675,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 23924 2nd Street, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 23924 2nd Street, Hayward

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/14/2019 Assignment Lease
Deed of Trust
Ucc Fin STMT(1-2 PGS)
06/14/2019 Grant Deed
07/28/2017 Reconveyance
07/12/2017 Subordination (Lease)
07/12/2017 Assignment Lease
07/12/2017 Assignment of Rents
Deed of Trust
Ucc Fin STMT(1-2 PGS)
08/01/2047
12/24/2015 Subordination (Lease)
12/24/2015 Assignment Lease
Deed of Trust
Ucc Fin STMT(1-2 PGS)
12/24/2015 Grant Deed
05/31/2013 Assignment Lease
Deed of Trust
Ucc Fin STMT(1-2 PGS)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 23924 2nd Street, Hayward

Access detailed property tax data for 23924 2nd Street, Hayward, CA 94541. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $126,670
Market value $10,804,312

Assessment History for 23924 2nd Street, Hayward

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 23924 2nd Street, Hayward, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $10,804,312 1.1724 $126,670 +0.97%
2024-2025 $10,593,905 1.1842 $125,453 -22.75%
2023-2024 $10,385,288 1.5638 $162,405 +34.17%
2022-2023 $10,181,919 1.1888 $121,043 +0.81%
2021-2022 $9,982,518 1.2028 $120,070 +1.15%

Permits for 23924 2nd Street, Hayward

The complete history of permits filed for 23924 2nd Street, Hayward, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/20/2026
06/10/2025
07/11/2019
05/16/2017
07/19/2016
03/01/2016
06/18/2013
06/18/2013
Unlock the permit history for 23924 2nd Street, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

Hayward residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$822,500
-5.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$591
-2.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hayward so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hayward and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hayward and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 67,139
Median age 38.2
Average household income $130,417
Family households 68.3%
Occupied housing units 21,584
Owner occupied units 46.7%
Average number of people per household 3.03
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $827,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $776,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 23924 2nd Street, Hayward, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).