Alameda County  »  1201 B St

1201 B Street, Hayward, CA 94541 Property Information

1201 B Street, Hayward, CA 94541 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1201 B Street, Hayward, CA 94541
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1201 B Street, Hayward
Alternate address(es) 1203 B St
Zip code 94541
County Alameda
Neighborhood Upper B Street
Parcel ID 427-16-26

Sales & Tax Overview for 1201 B Street, Hayward

Sale date 08/07/2018
Sale price $5,850,000
Arm's length
Property tax $68,718

Lot & Building Information for 1201 B Street, Hayward

Building sqft 15,020
Building class Multiple Residential Building of 5 or More Units (7700)
Acreage 0.32
Rooms 87
Units 25
Stories 3
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 1201 B Street, Hayward

• • Improvements for 1201 B Street, Hayward , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1201 B Street, Hayward

How many square feet does 1201 B Street, Hayward, CA 94541 have?

This Multiple Residential Building of 5 or More Units (7700) located at 1201 B Street, Hayward, CA 94541 has a total of 15,020 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1201 B Street, Hayward, CA 94541 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $5,861,269, the tax amount paid for 1201 B Street, Hayward, CA 94541 is $68,717.

When was 1201 B Street, Hayward, CA 94541 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1201 B Street, Hayward, CA 94541 was last sold in 08/07/2018 for $5,850,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 25 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1201 B Street, Hayward

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1201 B Street, Hayward, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/07/2018 $5,850,000
12/17/2015 $3,475,000
04/06/1990 $1,013,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1201 B Street, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1201 B Street, Hayward

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/14/2022 Reconveyance
Substitution of trustee
02/18/2022 Deed of trust
Assignment of rents
Ucc fin stmt(1-2 pgs)
08/07/2018 Assignment of Rents
Deed of Trust
Ucc Fin STMT(1-2 PGS)
08/07/2018 Grant Deed
12/17/2015 Assignment of Rents
Deed of Trust
Ucc Fin STMT(1-2 PGS)
12/17/2015 Assignment of Rents
Deed of Trust
Ucc Fin STMT(1-2 PGS)
12/17/2015 Grant Deed
12/17/2015 Declaration Trust
01/15/2014 Appointment of Trustee
07/11/2003 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1201 B Street, Hayward

Access detailed property tax data for 1201 B Street, Hayward, CA 94541. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $68,718
Market value $5,861,269

Assessment History for 1201 B Street, Hayward

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1201 B Street, Hayward, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $5,861,269 1.1724 $68,718 +0.95%
2024-2025 $5,748,275 1.1842 $68,071 -22.74%
2023-2024 $5,634,324 1.5638 $88,110 +34.17%
2022-2023 $5,524,180 1.1888 $65,671 +0.81%
2021-2022 $5,416,184 1.2028 $65,146 +1.17%

Permits for 1201 B Street, Hayward

The complete history of permits filed for 1201 B Street, Hayward, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
04/24/2024
04/24/2024
09/01/2022
04/19/2016
       
Unlock the permit history for 1201 B Street, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

Hayward residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$822,500
-5.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$591
-2.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hayward so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hayward and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hayward and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 67,139
Median age 38.2
Average household income $130,417
Family households 68.3%
Occupied housing units 21,584
Owner occupied units 46.7%
Average number of people per household 3.03
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $827,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $776,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1201 B Street, Hayward, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).