Alameda County  »  1558 B St

1558 B Street, Hayward, CA 94541 Property Information

1558 B Street, Hayward, CA 94541 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1558 B Street, Hayward, CA 94541
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1558 B Street, Hayward
Zip code 94541
County Alameda
Neighborhood Upper B Street
Parcel ID 427-65-67-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 1558 B Street, Hayward

Property tax $26,730

Lot & Building Information for 1558 B Street, Hayward

Building sqft 11,279
Building class One to Five Story Office Building (9400)
Acreage 0.76
Year built 1973
Stories 2
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator
Parking

Other Property Data for 1558 B Street, Hayward

• • Improvements for 1558 B Street, Hayward , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1558 B Street, Hayward

How many square feet does 1558 B Street, Hayward, CA 94541 have?

This One to Five Story Office Building (9400) located at 1558 B Street, Hayward, CA 94541 has a total of 11,279 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1558 B Street, Hayward, CA 94541?

1558 B Street, Hayward, CA 94541 was built in 1973 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,279,980.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1558 B Street, Hayward

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1558 B Street, Hayward, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1558 B Street, Hayward

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/16/2025 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
09/19/2019 Trust Transfer Deed
05/24/2019 Affidavit of Death
10/18/2012 Grant Deed
10/18/2012 Trust Transfer Grant Deed
02/02/2004 Deed
09/03/1999 Deed
11/30/1993 Deed
06/16/1993 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1558 B Street, Hayward

Access detailed property tax data for 1558 B Street, Hayward, CA 94541. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $26,730
Market value $2,279,980

Assessment History for 1558 B Street, Hayward

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1558 B Street, Hayward, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,279,980 1.1724 $26,730 +0.98%
2024-2025 $2,235,283 1.1842 $26,470 -22.76%
2023-2024 $2,191,462 1.5638 $34,270 +34.18%
2022-2023 $2,148,493 1.1888 $25,541 +0.81%
2021-2022 $2,106,366 1.2028 $25,335 +1.17%

Permits for 1558 B Street, Hayward

The complete history of permits filed for 1558 B Street, Hayward, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
12/12/2023
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 1558 B Street, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

Hayward residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$820,000
-5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$576
-4.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hayward so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hayward and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hayward and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 67,785
Median age 37
Average household income $127,046
Family households 69.1%
Occupied housing units 21,801
Owner occupied units 47.2%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $787,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $768,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1558 B Street, Hayward, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).