Alameda County  »  21863 Vallejo St

21863 Vallejo Street, Hayward, CA 94541 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

21863 Vallejo Street, Hayward, CA 94541
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 21863 Vallejo Street, Hayward
Zip code 94541
County Alameda
Parcel ID 428-1-62

Sales & Tax Overview for 21863 Vallejo Street, Hayward

Sale date 12/06/2017
Sale price $1,775,000
Arm's length
Property tax $23,678

Lot & Building Information for 21863 Vallejo Street, Hayward

Building sqft 6,256
Building class Nursing/Custodial Care Facility (8700)
Acreage 0.46
Units 32
Year built 1961
Stories 1
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 21863 Vallejo Street, Hayward

• • Improvements for 21863 Vallejo Street, Hayward , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 21863 Vallejo Street, Hayward

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 21863 Vallejo Street, Hayward, CA 94541?

21863 Vallejo Street, Hayward, CA 94541 was built in 1961 and has a total of 6,256 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 21863 Vallejo Street, Hayward, CA 94541 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,019,612, the tax amount paid for 21863 Vallejo Street, Hayward, CA 94541 is $23,677.

When was 21863 Vallejo Street, Hayward, CA 94541 last sold?

21863 Vallejo Street, Hayward, CA 94541 was last sold in 12/07/2017.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 21863 Vallejo Street, Hayward

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 21863 Vallejo Street, Hayward, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/06/2017 $1,775,000
10/22/2008 $950,000
09/18/2008 $650,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 21863 Vallejo Street, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 21863 Vallejo Street, Hayward

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/02/2018 Release Judgment
12/07/2017 Quitclaim Deed
12/07/2017 Reconveyance
12/06/2017 Release Judgment
12/06/2017 Grant Deed
03/10/2017 Grant Deed
11/14/2016 Ucc Amendment(3&+ PGS)
10/28/2016 Ucc Fin STMT(3&+PGS)
10/28/2016 Assignment of Rents
Deed of Trust
06/25/2015 Assignment of Rents
Deed of Trust
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 21863 Vallejo Street, Hayward

Access detailed property tax data for 21863 Vallejo Street, Hayward, CA 94541. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $23,678
Market value $2,019,612

Assessment History for 21863 Vallejo Street, Hayward

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 21863 Vallejo Street, Hayward, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,019,612 1.1724 $23,678 +0.98%
2024-2025 $1,980,012 1.1842 $23,447 -22.76%
2023-2024 $1,941,192 1.5638 $30,356 +34.17%
2022-2023 $1,903,136 1.1888 $22,624 +0.81%
2021-2022 $1,865,826 1.2028 $22,442 -3.53%

Permits for 21863 Vallejo Street, Hayward

The complete history of permits filed for 21863 Vallejo Street, Hayward, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/02/2021
01/11/2021
06/23/2014
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 21863 Vallejo Street, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

Hayward residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$822,500
-5.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$591
-2.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hayward so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hayward and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hayward and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 67,139
Median age 38.2
Average household income $130,417
Family households 68.3%
Occupied housing units 21,584
Owner occupied units 46.7%
Average number of people per household 3.03
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $827,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $776,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 21863 Vallejo Street, Hayward, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 21863 Vallejo Street, Hayward to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 21863 Vallejo Street, Hayward

Here are the neighbors for 21863 Vallejo Street, Hayward.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
626 Sunset Blvd, Hayward 767
1650 B St, Hayward 697 10/08/2021 $465,000
21796 Westfield Ave, Hayward 1,230 09/06/2023
1654 B St, Hayward 868 12/21/2023
689 Grove Way, Hayward 1,374 12/03/2021 $775,000
657 Grove Way, Hayward 1,619 06/26/1992 $177,000
680 Sunset Blvd, Hayward 1,892 10/15/2024 $861,000
21828 Westfield Ave, Hayward 1,272 12/01/2023
623 Grove Way, Hayward 1,392 09/21/2015
21835 Vallejo St, Hayward 2,564 02/07/2025
1640 B St, Hayward 868 02/29/2000 $135,000
21650 Western Blvd, Hayward 1,040 02/14/2017
692 Sunset Blvd, Hayward 1,432 09/18/2014
21620 Western Blvd, Hayward 02/27/2024 $1,750,000
1652 B St, Hayward 697 12/21/2023
21912 Western Blvd, Hayward 1,488 12/21/2017 $550,000
21812 Westfield Ave, Hayward 1,230 02/11/2020 $642,000
21715 Vallejo St, Hayward 1,251 01/13/2023
696 Sunset Blvd, Hayward 1,378 12/03/2021 $221,500
22515 6th St, Hayward 1,813 01/25/2017