Alameda County  »  263 Medford Ave

263 Medford Avenue, Hayward, CA 94541 Property Information

263 Medford Avenue, Hayward, CA 94541 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

263 Medford Avenue, Hayward, CA 94541
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 263 Medford Avenue, Hayward
Alternate address(es) 261 Medford Ave
265 Medford Ave
Zip code 94541
County Alameda
Parcel ID 429-14-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 263 Medford Avenue, Hayward

Sale date 07/08/1998
Sale price $960,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,858

Lot & Building Information for 263 Medford Avenue, Hayward

Building sqft 3,952
Total sqft 3,952
Building class Nursing/Custodial Care Facility (8700)
Acreage 0.42
Buildings on lot 4
Rooms 14
Units 17
Year built 1966
Stories 1
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 263 Medford Avenue, Hayward

• • Improvements for 263 Medford Avenue, Hayward , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 263 Medford Avenue, Hayward

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 263 Medford Avenue, Hayward, CA 94541?

263 Medford Avenue, Hayward, CA 94541 was built in 1966 and has a total of 3,952 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 263 Medford Avenue, Hayward, CA 94541 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $666,754, the tax amount paid for 263 Medford Avenue, Hayward, CA 94541 is $7,858.

When was 263 Medford Avenue, Hayward, CA 94541 last sold?

263 Medford Avenue, Hayward, CA 94541 was last sold in 03/21/2014.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 263 Medford Avenue, Hayward

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 263 Medford Avenue, Hayward, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/08/1998 $960,000
07/08/1998 $500,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 263 Medford Avenue, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 263 Medford Avenue, Hayward

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/08/2026 Reconveyance
09/18/2025 Cancellation
03/21/2014 Quitclaim Deed
07/08/1998 Deed
07/08/1998 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 263 Medford Avenue, Hayward

Access detailed property tax data for 263 Medford Avenue, Hayward, CA 94541. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $7,858
Market value $666,754

Assessment History for 263 Medford Avenue, Hayward

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 263 Medford Avenue, Hayward, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $666,754 1.1786 $7,858 +1.31%
2024-2025 $653,683 1.1866 $7,757 -23.11%
2023-2024 $640,868 1.5741 $10,088 +32.65%
2022-2023 $628,304 1.2104 $7,605 +2.59%
2021-2022 $615,987 1.2035 $7,413 +1.85%

Permits for 263 Medford Avenue, Hayward

The complete history of permits filed for 263 Medford Avenue, Hayward, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
12/27/2022
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 263 Medford Avenue, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

Hayward residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$822,500
-5.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$591
-2.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hayward so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hayward and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hayward and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 67,139
Median age 38.2
Average household income $130,417
Family households 68.3%
Occupied housing units 21,584
Owner occupied units 46.7%
Average number of people per household 3.03
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $827,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $776,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 263 Medford Avenue, Hayward, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).