Alameda County  »  162 Cherry Way

162 Cherry Way, Hayward, CA 94541 Property Information

162 Cherry Way, Hayward, CA 94541 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

162 Cherry Way, Hayward, CA 94541
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 162 Cherry Way, Hayward
Alternate address(es) 158 Cherry Way
Zip code 94541
County Alameda
Parcel ID 429-10-32

Sales & Tax Overview for 162 Cherry Way, Hayward

Sale date 07/27/2020
Sale price $1,149,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,581

Lot & Building Information for 162 Cherry Way, Hayward

Building sqft 2,311
Total sqft 2,311
Building class Two, Three or Four Single Family Homes (2100)
Acreage 0.46
Buildings on lot 2
Units 2
Year built 1955
Stories 1
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 4

Bike Score

Zoning district Suburban Residential (RS-SU)
School district Hayward Unif SCH

Other Property Data for 162 Cherry Way, Hayward

• • Improvements for 162 Cherry Way, Hayward , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 162 Cherry Way, Hayward

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 162 Cherry Way, Hayward, CA 94541?

162 Cherry Way, Hayward, CA 94541 was built in 1955 and has a total of 2,311 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 162 Cherry Way, Hayward, CA 94541 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,243,700, the tax amount paid for 162 Cherry Way, Hayward, CA 94541 is $14,581.

When was 162 Cherry Way, Hayward, CA 94541 last sold?

162 Cherry Way, Hayward, CA 94541 was last sold in 01/24/2023.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 162 Cherry Way, Hayward

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 162 Cherry Way, Hayward, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/27/2020 $1,149,000

Title Documents for 162 Cherry Way, Hayward

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/24/2023 Grant Deed to Revocable Trust
03/11/2021 Deed of trust 04/01/2051
07/27/2020 Grant Deed
12/08/2015 Grant Deed
12/08/2015 Grant Deed
12/08/2015 Appointment of Trustee
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 162 Cherry Way, Hayward

Access detailed property tax data for 162 Cherry Way, Hayward, CA 94541. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $14,581
Market value $1,243,700

Assessment History for 162 Cherry Way, Hayward

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 162 Cherry Way, Hayward, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,243,700 1.1724 $14,581 +0.98%
2024-2025 $1,219,318 1.1842 $14,439 -22.76%
2023-2024 $1,195,419 1.5638 $18,694 +34.18%
2022-2023 $1,171,980 1.1888 $13,932 +0.81%
2021-2022 $1,149,000 1.2028 $13,820 +814.79%

Permits for 162 Cherry Way, Hayward

The complete history of permits filed for 162 Cherry Way, Hayward, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 162 Cherry Way, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

Hayward residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$822,500
-5.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$591
-2.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hayward so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hayward and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hayward and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 162 Cherry Way, Hayward, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 162 Cherry Way, Hayward to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.