Alameda County  »  592 Willow Ave

592 Willow Avenue, Hayward, CA 94541 Property Information

592 Willow Avenue, Hayward, CA 94541 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

592 Willow Avenue, Hayward, CA 94541
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 592 Willow Avenue, Hayward
Zip code 94541
County Alameda
Parcel ID 429-50-9

Sales & Tax Overview for 592 Willow Avenue, Hayward

Sale date 09/27/2024
Sale price $720,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,441

Lot & Building Information for 592 Willow Avenue, Hayward

Building sqft 1,650
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.23
Units 1
Year built 1925
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Suburban Residential (RS-D3)
School district Hayward Unif SCH

Other Property Data for 592 Willow Avenue, Hayward

• • Improvements for 592 Willow Avenue, Hayward , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 592 Willow Avenue, Hayward

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 592 Willow Avenue, Hayward, CA 94541?

592 Willow Avenue, Hayward, CA 94541 was built in 1925 and has a total of 1,650 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 592 Willow Avenue, Hayward, CA 94541 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $720,000, the tax amount paid for 592 Willow Avenue, Hayward, CA 94541 is $8,441.

When was 592 Willow Avenue, Hayward, CA 94541 last sold and what was the last sale price?

592 Willow Avenue, Hayward, CA 94541 was last sold in 09/27/2024 for $720,000.

Ownership Information

Homes for Sale in 592 Willow Avenue, Hayward

$1,149,888
$541/sqft

Listing date 05/11/2026
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 4
Square feet 2,124

Tucked away in one of Haywards most sought-after communities, this gorgeously remodeled 6-bedroom, 4-bath home with TWO additional ADUs is ready to welcome you home sweet home! Nestled in the charming and well-established Cherryland neighborhood of Hayward, this premier gem offers 2,124 sq. ft. of living space on an expansive 9,825 sq. ft. lot, surrounded by classic bungalows and Craftsman-style homescreating a quaint and peaceful atmosphere. This inviting cottage-style residence features a large front ... Contact agent for more details.

Listed by:

Donisia Marquis-Knight
Email Agent

Listing Price History

Date Price Price/sqft
01/18/2026 $1,149,888 $541
Active Listings For This Property:
For Sale
592 Willow Avenue, Hayward
6 4
$1,149,888
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 592 Willow Avenue, Hayward

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 592 Willow Avenue, Hayward, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/27/2024 $720,000
07/14/1997 $167,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 592 Willow Avenue, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 592 Willow Avenue, Hayward

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/27/2024 Grant Deed
09/27/2024 Affidavit of death
07/14/1997 Deed
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 592 Willow Avenue, Hayward

Access detailed property tax data for 592 Willow Avenue, Hayward, CA 94541. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $8,441
Market value $720,000

Assessment History for 592 Willow Avenue, Hayward

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 592 Willow Avenue, Hayward, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $720,000 1.1724 $8,441 -13.60%
2024-2025 $825,000 1.1842 $9,770 +143.76%
2023-2024 $256,291 1.5638 $4,008 +34.18%
2022-2023 $251,265 1.1888 $2,987 +0.81%
2021-2022 $246,340 1.2028 $2,963 +1.17%

Permits for 592 Willow Avenue, Hayward

The complete history of permits filed for 592 Willow Avenue, Hayward, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/03/2024
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 592 Willow Avenue, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

Hayward residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$820,000
-5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$576
-4.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hayward so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hayward and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hayward and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 592 Willow Avenue, Hayward, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 592 Willow Avenue, Hayward to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.