Alameda County  »  21115 Santos St

21115 Santos Street, Hayward, CA 94541 Property Information

21115 Santos Street, Hayward, CA 94541 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

21115 Santos Street, Hayward, CA 94541
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 21115 Santos Street, Hayward
Zip code 94541
County Alameda
Parcel ID 429-23-41

Sales & Tax Overview for 21115 Santos Street, Hayward

Sale date 07/09/1993
Sale price $175,000
Arm's length
Property tax $3,487

Lot & Building Information for 21115 Santos Street, Hayward

Building sqft 1,377
Building class 2 Units, Lesser Quality Than 2200 or Unknown Legal (2500)
Acreage 0.14
Units 2
Year built 1947
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R1)
School district Hayward Unif SCH

Other Property Data for 21115 Santos Street, Hayward

• • Improvements for 21115 Santos Street, Hayward , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 21115 Santos Street, Hayward

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 21115 Santos Street, Hayward, CA 94541?

21115 Santos Street, Hayward, CA 94541 was built in 1947 and has a total of 1,377 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 21115 Santos Street, Hayward, CA 94541 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $297,430, the tax amount paid for 21115 Santos Street, Hayward, CA 94541 is $3,487.

When was 21115 Santos Street, Hayward, CA 94541 last sold?

21115 Santos Street, Hayward, CA 94541 was last sold in 01/09/2020.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 21115 Santos Street, Hayward

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 21115 Santos Street, Hayward, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/09/1993 $175,000

Title Documents for 21115 Santos Street, Hayward

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/09/2020 Grant Deed
01/09/2020 Affidavit of death
09/09/1994 Deed
07/09/1993 Deed
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 21115 Santos Street, Hayward

Access detailed property tax data for 21115 Santos Street, Hayward, CA 94541. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $3,487
Market value $297,430

Assessment History for 21115 Santos Street, Hayward

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 21115 Santos Street, Hayward, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $297,430 1.1724 $3,487 +0.98%
2024-2025 $291,598 1.1842 $3,453 -22.76%
2023-2024 $285,881 1.5638 $4,471 +34.18%
2022-2023 $280,276 1.1888 $3,332 +0.81%
2021-2022 $274,781 1.2028 $3,305 +1.17%

Permits for 21115 Santos Street, Hayward

The complete history of permits filed for 21115 Santos Street, Hayward, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
06/13/2023
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 21115 Santos Street, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

Hayward residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$822,500
-5.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$591
-2.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hayward so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hayward and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hayward and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 21115 Santos Street, Hayward, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 21115 Santos Street, Hayward to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Harder Elementary School 3 Public K-6 675 0.31
Knowledge Enlightens You (Key) Academy 5 Charter K-8 614 0.31
Hayward Adult NR Public 0 0.48
Cherryland Elementary School 3 Public K-6 903 0.58
San Lorenzo Unified Preschool NR Public 0 0.83

Nearest middle schools

Hayward Adult NR Public 0 0.48
San Lorenzo Unified Preschool NR Public 0 0.83
Royal Sunset (Continuation) School 2 Public 7-12 90 0.83
Liber Community School NR Private 4-12 0 0.85

Nearest high schools

Hayward Adult NR Public 0 0.48
Brenkwitz High School 2 Public 9-12 179 0.52
San Lorenzo Unified Preschool NR Public 0 0.83
Royal Sunset (Continuation) School 2 Public 7-12 90 0.83
Liber Community School NR Private 4-12 0 0.85

Neighbors for 21115 Santos Street, Hayward

Here are the neighbors for 21115 Santos Street, Hayward.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
427 Grove Way, Hayward 1,113 11/06/2017
449 Grove Way, Hayward 3,412 12/29/2000 $250,000
418 Willow Ave, Hayward 1,028 03/02/2017
475 Grove Way, Hayward 1,830 08/05/2016
485 Grove Way, Hayward 1,319 12/22/2016
445 Grove Way, Hayward 1,204 03/04/2020 $625,000
21569 Princeton St, Hayward 840
559 Cherry Way, Hayward 3,733 12/16/2014
392 Willow Ave, Hayward 2,184 05/28/2009 $400,000
474 Grove Way, Hayward 756 08/03/2021
359 Grove Way, Hayward 1,626
21588 Haviland Ave, Hayward 2,630 08/31/2015
21611 Princeton St, Hayward 2,848 12/08/2004
305 Grove Way, Hayward 6,172 05/08/2013 $955,000
554 Willow Ave, Hayward 7,507 09/23/2015
406 Willow Ave, Hayward 1,248 11/23/1994 $104,000
435 Grove Way, Hayward 1,370 05/22/2025
21621 Princeton St, Hayward 728 11/08/2022
455 Grove Way, Hayward 869 10/04/2016
651 Blossom Way, Hayward 4,345 07/22/2024 $1,689,000