Alameda County  »  161 Grove Way

161 Grove Way, Hayward, CA 94541 Property Information

161 Grove Way, Hayward, CA 94541 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

161 Grove Way, Hayward, CA 94541
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 161 Grove Way, Hayward
Alternate address(es) 21032 Meekland Ave
Zip code 94541
County Alameda
Parcel ID 429-46-31-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 161 Grove Way, Hayward

Sale date 03/29/1991
Sale price $370,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,953

Lot & Building Information for 161 Grove Way, Hayward

Building sqft 13,388
Total sqft 13,388
Building class Warehouse
Acreage 0.94
Buildings on lot 2
Units 2
Stories 1
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 161 Grove Way, Hayward

• • Improvements for 161 Grove Way, Hayward , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 161 Grove Way, Hayward

How many sq. ft. does 161 Grove Way, Hayward, CA 94541 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse (SCILSI) located at 161 Grove Way, Hayward, CA 94541 has a total of 13,388 square feet and a current price per square foot of $27.

What is the market value of 161 Grove Way, Hayward, CA 94541?

The current market value is $507,770.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 161 Grove Way, Hayward

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 161 Grove Way, Hayward, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/29/1991 $370,000

Title Documents for 161 Grove Way, Hayward

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/23/2026 Deed of trust
Ucc fin stmt(1-2 pgs)
Assignment lease
03/23/2026 Deed of trust
Ucc fin stmt(1-2 pgs)
Assignment lease
11/20/2025 Lease
04/18/2014 Lease Agreement
03/29/1991 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 161 Grove Way, Hayward

Access detailed property tax data for 161 Grove Way, Hayward, CA 94541. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $5,953
Market value $507,770

Assessment History for 161 Grove Way, Hayward

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 161 Grove Way, Hayward, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $507,770 1.1724 $5,953 +0.98%
2024-2025 $497,814 1.1842 $5,895 -22.76%
2023-2024 $488,053 1.5638 $7,632 +34.17%
2022-2023 $478,485 1.1888 $5,688 +0.82%
2021-2022 $469,103 1.2028 $5,642 +1.16%

Permits for 161 Grove Way, Hayward

The complete history of permits filed for 161 Grove Way, Hayward, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/13/2020
11/07/2018
11/07/2018
08/29/2016
01/27/2015
Unlock the permit history for 161 Grove Way, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

Hayward residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$822,500
-5.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$591
-2.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hayward so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hayward and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hayward and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 67,139
Median age 38.2
Average household income $130,417
Family households 68.3%
Occupied housing units 21,584
Owner occupied units 46.7%
Average number of people per household 3.03
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $827,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $776,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 161 Grove Way, Hayward, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).