Alameda County  »  22221 Hathaway Ave

22221 Hathaway Avenue, Hayward, CA 94541 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

22221 Hathaway Avenue, Hayward, CA 94541
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 22221 Hathaway Avenue, Hayward
Alternate address(es) 311 W A St
319 W A St
22223 Hathaway Ave
Zip code 94541
County Alameda
Neighborhood Santa Clara
Parcel ID 429-77-18-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 22221 Hathaway Avenue, Hayward

Sale date 06/16/2021
Sale price $29,500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $376,343

Lot & Building Information for 22221 Hathaway Avenue, Hayward

Building sqft 120,441
Building class Warehouse-Self Storage (4102)
Acreage 1.34
Units 602
Year built 2021
Stories 4
Elevator

Other Property Data for 22221 Hathaway Avenue, Hayward

• • Improvements for 22221 Hathaway Avenue, Hayward , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 22221 Hathaway Avenue, Hayward

How many sq. ft. does 22221 Hathaway Avenue, Hayward, CA 94541 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse-Self Storage (4102) located at 22221 Hathaway Avenue, Hayward, CA 94541 has a total of 120,441 square feet and a current price per square foot of $244.

What is the year built & the current market value of 22221 Hathaway Avenue, Hayward, CA 94541?

22221 Hathaway Avenue, Hayward, CA 94541 was built in 2021 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $31,931,390.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 602 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 22221 Hathaway Avenue, Hayward

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 22221 Hathaway Avenue, Hayward, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/16/2021 $29,500,000
04/03/2019 $3,414,500
10/02/2018 $3,400,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 22221 Hathaway Avenue, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 22221 Hathaway Avenue, Hayward

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/30/2021 Agreement
06/16/2021 Grant Deed
06/16/2021 Quitclaim Deed
04/03/2019 Grant Deed
04/03/2019 Reconveyance
Substitution of Trustee
10/02/2018 Assignment of Rents
Deed of Trust
Ucc Fin STMT(1-2 PGS)
10/02/2018 Grant Deed
05/02/2006 Deed
10/01/1998 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 22221 Hathaway Avenue, Hayward

Access detailed property tax data for 22221 Hathaway Avenue, Hayward, CA 94541. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $376,343
Market value $31,931,390

Assessment History for 22221 Hathaway Avenue, Hayward

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 22221 Hathaway Avenue, Hayward, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $31,931,390 1.1786 $376,343 +1.31%
2024-2025 $31,305,400 1.1866 $371,470 -23.11%
2023-2024 $30,691,800 1.5741 $483,120 +32.65%
2022-2023 $30,090,000 1.2104 $364,209 +145.58%
2021-2022 $12,322,680 1.2035 $148,303 +305.97%

Permits for 22221 Hathaway Avenue, Hayward

The complete history of permits filed for 22221 Hathaway Avenue, Hayward, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/04/2019
08/09/2019
Unlock the permit history for 22221 Hathaway Avenue, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

Hayward residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$822,500
-5.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$591
-2.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hayward so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hayward and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hayward and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 67,139
Median age 38.2
Average household income $130,417
Family households 68.3%
Occupied housing units 21,584
Owner occupied units 46.7%
Average number of people per household 3.03
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $827,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $776,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 22221 Hathaway Avenue, Hayward, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).