Alameda County  »  22440 Princeton St

22440 Princeton Street, Hayward, CA 94541 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

22440 Princeton Street, Hayward, CA 94541
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 22440 Princeton Street, Hayward
Alternate address(es) 236 A St
Zip code 94541
County Alameda
Parcel ID 431-12-40

Sales & Tax Overview for 22440 Princeton Street, Hayward

Sale date 05/01/2018
Sale price $1,250,000
Arm's length
Property tax $20,614

Lot & Building Information for 22440 Princeton Street, Hayward

Building sqft 10,290
Total sqft 10,290
Building class One Story Store (3100)
Acreage 0.22
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1953
Stories 1
Construction type Exterior walls - noncombustible material
Interior/roof - combustible materials
Floor - concrete/wood frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 22440 Princeton Street, Hayward

• • Improvements for 22440 Princeton Street, Hayward , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 22440 Princeton Street, Hayward

How many sq. ft. does 22440 Princeton Street, Hayward, CA 94541 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Store (3100) located at 22440 Princeton Street, Hayward, CA 94541 has a total of 10,290 square feet and a current price per square foot of $121.

What is the year built & the current market value of 22440 Princeton Street, Hayward, CA 94541?

22440 Princeton Street, Hayward, CA 94541 was built in 1953 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,758,311.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 22440 Princeton Street, Hayward

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 22440 Princeton Street, Hayward, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/01/2018 $1,250,000
09/03/2004 $70,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 22440 Princeton Street, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 22440 Princeton Street, Hayward

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/12/2023 Reconveyance
Substitution of trustee
05/12/2023 Subordination (lease)
05/12/2023 Deed of trust
Assignment of rents
Ucc fin stmt(1-2 pgs)
09/11/2020 Reconveyance
Substitution of trustee
05/01/2018 Lease
05/01/2018 Assignment of Rents
Deed of Trust
Ucc Fin STMT(1-2 PGS)
05/01/2018 Grant Deed
06/23/2014 Assignment (Deed of Trust)
09/03/2004 Deed
05/15/2000 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 22440 Princeton Street, Hayward

Access detailed property tax data for 22440 Princeton Street, Hayward, CA 94541. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $20,614
Market value $1,758,311

Assessment History for 22440 Princeton Street, Hayward

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 22440 Princeton Street, Hayward, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,758,311 1.1724 $20,614 +0.98%
2024-2025 $1,723,835 1.1842 $20,414 -22.76%
2023-2024 $1,690,036 1.5638 $26,429 +65.88%
2022-2023 $1,340,236 1.1888 $15,933 +0.81%
2021-2022 $1,313,962 1.2028 $15,804 +1.17%

Permits for 22440 Princeton Street, Hayward

The complete history of permits filed for 22440 Princeton Street, Hayward, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
06/13/2023
06/21/2022
01/24/2022
09/17/2020
09/18/2018
Unlock the permit history for 22440 Princeton Street, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

Hayward residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$820,000
-5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$576
-4.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hayward so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hayward and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hayward and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 67,785
Median age 37
Average household income $127,046
Family households 69.1%
Occupied housing units 21,801
Owner occupied units 47.2%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $787,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $768,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 22440 Princeton Street, Hayward, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).