Alameda County  »  221 Laurel Ave

221 Laurel Avenue, Hayward, CA 94541 Property Information

221 Laurel Avenue, Hayward, CA 94541 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

221 Laurel Avenue, Hayward, CA 94541
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 221 Laurel Avenue, Hayward
Zip code 94541
County Alameda
Parcel ID 431-16-11

Sales & Tax Overview for 221 Laurel Avenue, Hayward

Sale date 02/25/2016
Sale price $830,200
Arm's length
Property tax $16,613

Lot & Building Information for 221 Laurel Avenue, Hayward

Building sqft 4,879
Total sqft 6,539
Building class Multiple Residential Building of 5 or More Units (7700)
Acreage 0.47
Buildings on lot 3
Rooms 23
Units 6
Year built 1924
Stories 1
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator
Parking

Other Property Data for 221 Laurel Avenue, Hayward

• • Improvements for 221 Laurel Avenue, Hayward , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 221 Laurel Avenue, Hayward

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 221 Laurel Avenue, Hayward, CA 94541?

221 Laurel Avenue, Hayward, CA 94541 was built in 1924 and has a total of 4,879 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 221 Laurel Avenue, Hayward, CA 94541 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,416,972, the tax amount paid for 221 Laurel Avenue, Hayward, CA 94541 is $16,612.

When was 221 Laurel Avenue, Hayward, CA 94541 last sold?

221 Laurel Avenue, Hayward, CA 94541 was last sold in 04/28/2022.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 6 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 221 Laurel Avenue, Hayward

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 221 Laurel Avenue, Hayward, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/25/2016 $830,200
08/14/2009 $450,000
05/15/1992 $185,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 221 Laurel Avenue, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 221 Laurel Avenue, Hayward

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/28/2022 Grant Deed
09/01/2017 Reconveyance
06/19/2017 Assignment of Rents
Deed of Trust
03/03/2016 Assignment of Rents
Deed of Trust
03/03/2016 Assignment of Rents
Deed of Trust
02/25/2016 Trustee's Deed Upon Sale
11/01/2012 Affidavit of Death
08/14/2009 Deed
01/03/2006 Deed
01/03/2006 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 221 Laurel Avenue, Hayward

Access detailed property tax data for 221 Laurel Avenue, Hayward, CA 94541. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $16,613
Market value $1,416,972

Assessment History for 221 Laurel Avenue, Hayward

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 221 Laurel Avenue, Hayward, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,416,972 1.1724 $16,613 +0.98%
2024-2025 $1,389,189 1.1842 $16,451 -22.76%
2023-2024 $1,361,957 1.5638 $21,298 +34.18%
2022-2023 $1,335,253 1.1888 $15,873 +0.81%
2021-2022 $1,309,074 1.2028 $15,746 +0.91%

Permits for 221 Laurel Avenue, Hayward

The complete history of permits filed for 221 Laurel Avenue, Hayward, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/20/2025
10/20/2025
10/06/2025
07/21/2017
05/15/2017
04/20/2016
04/20/2016
02/21/2016
Unlock the permit history for 221 Laurel Avenue, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

Hayward residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$822,500
-5.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$591
-2.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hayward so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hayward and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hayward and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 67,139
Median age 38.2
Average household income $130,417
Family households 68.3%
Occupied housing units 21,584
Owner occupied units 46.7%
Average number of people per household 3.03
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $827,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $776,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 221 Laurel Avenue, Hayward, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).