Ocean County  »  08701  »  Main St  »  300 Main St

300 Main Street, Lakewood, NJ 08701 Property Information

300 Main Street, Lakewood, NJ 08701 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

300 Main Street, Lakewood, NJ 08701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 300 Main Street, Lakewood
Zip code 08701
County Ocean
Municipality Lakewood Township
Block 88
Lot 7

Sales & Tax Overview for 300 Main Street, Lakewood

Sale date 06/01/2000
Sale price $330,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $16,954

Lot & Building Information for 300 Main Street, Lakewood

Building sqft 4,785
Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 0.058
Year built 1950
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 300 Main Street, Lakewood

• • Improvements for 300 Main Street, Lakewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 300 Main Street, Lakewood

How many sq. ft. does 300 Main Street, Lakewood, NJ 08701 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Other (739) located at 300 Main Street, Lakewood, NJ 08701 has a total of 4,785 square feet and a current price per square foot of $68.

What is the year built & the current market value of 300 Main Street, Lakewood, NJ 08701?

300 Main Street, Lakewood, NJ 08701 was built in 1950 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $700,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 300 Main Street, Lakewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 300 Main Street, Lakewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/01/2000 $330,000

Title Documents for 300 Main Street, Lakewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/01/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 300 Main Street, Lakewood

Access detailed property tax data for 300 Main Street, Lakewood, NJ 08701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $16,079
Current property tax $16,954
Market value $700,000

Assessment History for 300 Main Street, Lakewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 300 Main Street, Lakewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $700,000 $700,000 2.297 $16,079 -3.24%
2024 $700,000 $700,000 2.374 $16,618 +4.86%
2023 $700,000 $700,000 2.264 $15,848 +2.96%
2022 $700,000 $700,000 2.199 $15,393 -27.74%
2021 $968,700 $968,700 2.199 $21,302 -0.27%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 139,149
Median age 18.2
Average household income $100,999
Family households 78.7%
Occupied housing units 31,469
Owner occupied units 51.5%
Average number of people per household 4.36
Median year structure built 1994
Median value for units with a mortgage $577,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $371,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 300 Main Street, Lakewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 300 Main Street, Lakewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 300 Main Street, Lakewood

Here are the neighbors for 300 Main Street, Lakewood.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
43 Madison Ave, Lakewood 6,732
300 Hurley Ave, Lakewood 06/30/2000
316 1st St, Lakewood 5,163 03/14/2014 $1,050,000
36 Clifton Ave, Lakewood 1,480 04/28/1993 $85,000
27 Madison Ave, Lakewood 2,080 09/15/2010 $800,000
33 Madison Ave, Toms River
326 1st St, Lakewood 1,981 03/30/2012 $330,000
32 Caranetta Dr, Lakewood 4,102 01/07/2010 $1
310 Main St, Lakewood 3,710 08/05/2009 $229,000
316 Main St, Lakewood 4,723 05/10/2022 $1,250,000