Ocean County  »  08701  »  Madison Ave  »  27 Madison Ave

27 Madison Avenue, Lakewood, NJ 08701 Property Information

27 Madison Avenue, Lakewood, NJ 08701 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

27 Madison Avenue, Lakewood, NJ 08701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 27 Madison Avenue, Lakewood
Zip code 08701
County Ocean
Municipality Lakewood Township
Block 88
Lot 15

Sales & Tax Overview for 27 Madison Avenue, Lakewood

Sale date 09/15/2010
Sale price $800,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $18,964

Lot & Building Information for 27 Madison Avenue, Lakewood

Building sqft 2,080
Building class Garage-Service/Gas (210)
Acreage 0.436
Year built 1960
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 27 Madison Avenue, Lakewood

• • Improvements for 27 Madison Avenue, Lakewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 27 Madison Avenue, Lakewood

How many sq. ft. does 27 Madison Avenue, Lakewood, NJ 08701 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Garage-Service/Gas (210) located at 27 Madison Avenue, Lakewood, NJ 08701 has a total of 2,080 square feet and a current price per square foot of $384.

What is the year built & the current market value of 27 Madison Avenue, Lakewood, NJ 08701?

27 Madison Avenue, Lakewood, NJ 08701 was built in 1960 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $783,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 27 Madison Avenue, Lakewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 27 Madison Avenue, Lakewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/15/2010 $800,000
08/17/2005 $400,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 27 Madison Avenue, Lakewood with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 27 Madison Avenue, Lakewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/20/2024 - D
03/28/2024 - R
Mortgage Modification 03/20/2029
12/21/2018 - D
01/11/2019 - R
Mortgage 12/21/2023
09/15/2010 - D
10/04/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/17/2005 - D
08/29/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 27 Madison Avenue, Lakewood

Access detailed property tax data for 27 Madison Avenue, Lakewood, NJ 08701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $17,986
Current property tax $18,964
Market value $783,000

Assessment History for 27 Madison Avenue, Lakewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 27 Madison Avenue, Lakewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $783,000 $783,000 2.297 $17,986 -3.24%
2024 $783,000 $783,000 2.374 $18,588 +4.86%
2023 $783,000 $783,000 2.264 $17,727 +2.96%
2022 $783,000 $783,000 2.199 $17,218 0.00%
2021 $783,000 $783,000 2.199 $17,218 -0.27%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 139,149
Median age 18.2
Average household income $100,999
Family households 78.7%
Occupied housing units 31,469
Owner occupied units 51.5%
Average number of people per household 4.36
Median year structure built 1994
Median value for units with a mortgage $577,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $371,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 27 Madison Avenue, Lakewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 27 Madison Avenue, Lakewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 27 Madison Avenue, Lakewood

Here are the neighbors for 27 Madison Avenue, Lakewood.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
20-22 Clifton Ave, Lakewood 03/04/1987
316 1st St, Lakewood 5,163 03/14/2014 $1,050,000
36 Clifton Ave, Lakewood 1,480 04/28/1993 $85,000
26-28 Clifton Ave, Lakewood 10/17/2000
326 1st St, Lakewood 1,981 03/30/2012 $330,000
12 Clifton Ave, Lakewood 11/30/2011 $52,500
33 Madison Ave, Toms River
32 Clifton Ave, Lakewood 1,881 03/01/2002
310 Main St, Lakewood 3,710 08/05/2009 $229,000