Alameda County  »  597 C St

597 C Street, Hayward, CA 94541 Property Information

597 C Street, Hayward, CA 94541 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

597 C Street, Hayward, CA 94541
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 597 C Street, Hayward
Zip code 94541
County Alameda
Neighborhood Upper B Street
Parcel ID 431-40-24-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 597 C Street, Hayward

Sale date 07/12/2017
Sale price $3,098,000
Arm's length
Property tax $41,326

Lot & Building Information for 597 C Street, Hayward

Building sqft 10,500
Building class Veterinarian Office (9301)
Acreage 0.33
Units 1
Year built 1955
Stories 1
Construction type Exterior walls - noncombustible material
Interior/roof - combustible materials
Floor - concrete/wood frames
Elevator
Parking

Other Property Data for 597 C Street, Hayward

• • Improvements for 597 C Street, Hayward , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 597 C Street, Hayward

How many sq. ft. does 597 C Street, Hayward, CA 94541 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Veterinarian Office (9301) located at 597 C Street, Hayward, CA 94541 has a total of 10,500 square feet and a current price per square foot of $295.

What is the year built & the current market value of 597 C Street, Hayward, CA 94541?

597 C Street, Hayward, CA 94541 was built in 1955 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,524,935.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 597 C Street, Hayward

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 597 C Street, Hayward, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/12/2017 $3,098,000

Title Documents for 597 C Street, Hayward

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/12/2017 Deed of Trust
07/12/2017 Grant Deed
11/24/2014 Grant Deed
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 597 C Street, Hayward

Access detailed property tax data for 597 C Street, Hayward, CA 94541. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $41,326
Market value $3,524,935

Assessment History for 597 C Street, Hayward

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 597 C Street, Hayward, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,524,935 1.1724 $41,326 +0.98%
2024-2025 $3,455,819 1.1842 $40,924 -22.76%
2023-2024 $3,388,064 1.5638 $52,983 +34.17%
2022-2023 $3,321,643 1.1888 $39,488 +0.81%
2021-2022 $3,256,524 1.2028 $39,169 +1.17%

Permits for 597 C Street, Hayward

The complete history of permits filed for 597 C Street, Hayward, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/30/2017
09/25/2017
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 597 C Street, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

Hayward residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$822,500
-5.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$591
-2.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hayward so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hayward and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hayward and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 67,139
Median age 38.2
Average household income $130,417
Family households 68.3%
Occupied housing units 21,584
Owner occupied units 46.7%
Average number of people per household 3.03
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $827,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $776,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 597 C Street, Hayward, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).