897 West A Street, San Lorenzo, CA 94580 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 897 West A Street, San Lorenzo |
| Alternate address(es) | 899 W A St 901 W A St 903 W A St |
| Zip code | 94580 |
| County | Alameda |
| Neighborhood | Longwood - Winton Grove |
| Parcel ID | 432-20-28-16 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 897 West A Street, San Lorenzo
| Sale date | 07/08/2025 |
| Sale price | $3,800,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $7,488 |
Lot & Building Information for 897 West A Street, San Lorenzo
| Building sqft | 17,083 |
| Building class | Store |
| Acreage | 0.82 |
| Year built | 1980 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Elevator | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | San Lorenzo School |
Other Property Data for 897 West A Street, San Lorenzo
- • Improvements for 897 West A Street, San Lorenzo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 897 West A Street, San Lorenzo
This Store (SCILSR) located at 897 West A Street, San Lorenzo, CA 94580 has a total of 17,083 square feet and a current price per square foot of $222.
What is the year built & the current market value of 897 West A Street, San Lorenzo, CA 94580?897 West A Street, San Lorenzo, CA 94580 was built in 1980 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $635,305.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 897 West A Street, San Lorenzo
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 897 West A Street, San Lorenzo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 07/08/2025 | $3,800,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 897 West A Street, San Lorenzo
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 897 West A Street, San Lorenzo
Access detailed property tax data for 897 West A Street, San Lorenzo, CA 94580. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $7,488 |
| Market value | $635,305 |
Assessment History for 897 West A Street, San Lorenzo
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 897 West A Street, San Lorenzo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $635,305 | 1.1786 | $7,488 | +1.31% |
| 2024-2025 | $622,848 | 1.1866 | $7,391 | -23.11% |
| 2023-2024 | $610,637 | 1.5741 | $9,612 | +32.65% |
| 2022-2023 | $598,666 | 1.2104 | $7,246 | +2.58% |
| 2021-2022 | $586,929 | 1.2035 | $7,064 | +1.86% |
Permits for 897 West A Street, San Lorenzo
The complete history of permits filed for 897 West A Street, San Lorenzo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
San Lorenzo residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Lorenzo so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Lorenzo and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.
Check out recently sold homes in San-Lorenzo and see how their prices compare.
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 28,866 |
| Median age | 41 |
| Average household income | $133,247 |
| Family households | 78.3% |
| Occupied housing units | 8,782 |
| Owner occupied units | 73.6% |
| Average number of people per household | 3 |
| Median year structure built | 1955 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $833,300 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $791,600 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 897 West A Street, San Lorenzo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | AE, X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |