Alameda County  »  896 Lester Ave

896 Lester Avenue, Hayward, CA 94541 Property Information

896 Lester Avenue, Hayward, CA 94541 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

896 Lester Avenue, Hayward, CA 94541
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 896 Lester Avenue, Hayward
Zip code 94541
County Alameda
Neighborhood Longwood - Winton Grove
Parcel ID 432-68-100

Sales & Tax Overview for 896 Lester Avenue, Hayward

Sale date 04/11/2007
Sale price $590,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,185

Lot & Building Information for 896 Lester Avenue, Hayward

Building sqft 1,040
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.11
Units 1
Year built 1950
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential - Min. Lot Size (RS)
School district Hayward Unif SCH

Other Property Data for 896 Lester Avenue, Hayward

• • Improvements for 896 Lester Avenue, Hayward , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 896 Lester Avenue, Hayward

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 896 Lester Avenue, Hayward, CA 94541?

896 Lester Avenue, Hayward, CA 94541 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,040 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 896 Lester Avenue, Hayward, CA 94541 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $790,410, the tax amount paid for 896 Lester Avenue, Hayward, CA 94541 is $9,266.

When was 896 Lester Avenue, Hayward, CA 94541 last sold?

896 Lester Avenue, Hayward, CA 94541 was last sold in 11/24/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 896 Lester Avenue, Hayward

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 896 Lester Avenue, Hayward, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/11/2007 $590,000
07/24/2001 $165,000
07/01/1997 $155,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 896 Lester Avenue, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 896 Lester Avenue, Hayward

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/24/2021 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
04/11/2007 Deed
04/11/2007 Deed
10/27/2006 Deed
07/24/2001 Deed
07/01/1997 Deed
07/01/1997 Deed
07/01/1997 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 896 Lester Avenue, Hayward

Access detailed property tax data for 896 Lester Avenue, Hayward, CA 94541. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $9,267
Current property tax $9,185
Market value $790,410

Assessment History for 896 Lester Avenue, Hayward

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 896 Lester Avenue, Hayward, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $790,410 1.1724 $9,267 +0.98%
2024-2025 $774,917 1.1842 $9,177 -22.76%
2023-2024 $759,724 1.5638 $11,881 +34.17%
2022-2023 $744,833 1.1888 $8,855 +13.26%
2021-2022 $650,000 1.2028 $7,818 +11.26%

Permits for 896 Lester Avenue, Hayward

The complete history of permits filed for 896 Lester Avenue, Hayward, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hayward residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$820,000
-5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$576
-4.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hayward so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hayward and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hayward and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 896 Lester Avenue, Hayward, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 896 Lester Avenue, Hayward to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools