Alameda County  »  1978 W Winton Ave

1978 West Winton Avenue, Hayward, CA 94545 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1978 West Winton Avenue, Hayward, CA 94545
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1978 West Winton Avenue, Hayward
Alternate address(es) 1950 W Winton Ave
1952 W Winton Ave
1954 W Winton Ave
Zip code 94545
County Alameda
Parcel ID 439-63-6

Sales & Tax Overview for 1978 West Winton Avenue, Hayward

Property tax $98,722

Lot & Building Information for 1978 West Winton Avenue, Hayward

Building sqft 38,664
Building class Industrial Flex/Research & Development Use (4201)
Acreage 2.2
Units 1
Stories 1
Construction type Exterior walls - noncombustible material
Interior/roof - combustible materials
Floor - concrete/wood frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 1978 West Winton Avenue, Hayward

• • Improvements for 1978 West Winton Avenue, Hayward , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1978 West Winton Avenue, Hayward

How many square feet does 1978 West Winton Avenue, Hayward, CA 94545 have?

This Industrial Flex/Research & Development Use (4201) located at 1978 West Winton Avenue, Hayward, CA 94545 has a total of 38,664 square feet.

What is the market value of 1978 West Winton Avenue, Hayward, CA 94545?

The current market value is $8,376,203.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 1 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 1978 West Winton Avenue, Hayward

No photo available
R&D/FLEX SPACE FOR LEASE
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 05/23/2025
Last updated 05/21/2026

Previously operated by Lonza, this turnkey multiproduct cGMP facility is purpose-built for clinical-stage biopharmaceutical manufacturing Supports technology transfer, single-use manufacturing, and comprehensive analytical and regulatory services.

View Listing

Brokers

Joe Yamin
Brian Wilson
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Space Available Flex - Industrial $36/Sqft/Year 38,664 Joe Yamin
Brian Wilson
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
R&D/FLEX SPACE FOR LEASE
1978 West Winton Avenue, Hayward
Property Flex - Industrial
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 38664 Sqft
Price $36/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1978 West Winton Avenue, Hayward

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1978 West Winton Avenue, Hayward, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1978 West Winton Avenue, Hayward

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/25/2025 Grant Deed
03/25/2025 Grant Deed
01/29/2025 Grant Deed
04/09/2024 Grant Deed
03/22/2016 Grant Deed
04/29/2013 Reconveyance
10/07/2003 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1978 West Winton Avenue, Hayward

Access detailed property tax data for 1978 West Winton Avenue, Hayward, CA 94545. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $98,722
Market value $8,376,203

Assessment History for 1978 West Winton Avenue, Hayward

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1978 West Winton Avenue, Hayward, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $8,376,203 1.1786 $98,722 +31.00%
2024-2025 $6,350,964 1.1866 $75,361 -23.11%
2023-2024 $6,226,452 1.5741 $98,011 +32.65%
2022-2023 $6,104,385 1.2104 $73,887 +2.58%
2021-2022 $5,984,706 1.2035 $72,026 +1.86%

Permits for 1978 West Winton Avenue, Hayward

The complete history of permits filed for 1978 West Winton Avenue, Hayward, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/25/2023
10/25/2023
05/10/2023
03/20/2023
10/20/2022
06/16/2022
08/16/2021
05/10/2021
04/01/2021
10/02/2020
Unlock the permit history for 1978 West Winton Avenue, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

Hayward residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$822,500
-5.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$591
-2.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hayward so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hayward and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hayward and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 32,843
Median age 40.7
Average household income $147,820
Family households 74.4%
Occupied housing units 10,085
Owner occupied units 71.1%
Average number of people per household 3.21
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $920,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $769,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1978 West Winton Avenue, Hayward, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).