Alameda County  »  1580 Chabot CT

1580 Chabot Court, Hayward, CA 94545 Property Information

1580 Chabot Court, Hayward, CA 94545 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1580 Chabot Court, Hayward, CA 94545
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1580 Chabot Court, Hayward
Zip code 94545
County Alameda
Neighborhood Southgate
Parcel ID 442-51-35

Sales & Tax Overview for 1580 Chabot Court, Hayward

Sale date 03/21/2016
Sale price $2,650,000
Arm's length
Property tax $36,778

Lot & Building Information for 1580 Chabot Court, Hayward

Building sqft 21,372
Building class One to Five Story Office Building (9400)
Acreage 1.88
Units 1
Year built 1978
Stories 2
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator
Parking

Other Property Data for 1580 Chabot Court, Hayward

• • Improvements for 1580 Chabot Court, Hayward , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1580 Chabot Court, Hayward

How many sq. ft. does 1580 Chabot Court, Hayward, CA 94545 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One to Five Story Office Building (9400) located at 1580 Chabot Court, Hayward, CA 94545 has a total of 21,372 square feet and a current price per square foot of $123.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1580 Chabot Court, Hayward, CA 94545?

1580 Chabot Court, Hayward, CA 94545 was built in 1978 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,136,990.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1580 Chabot Court, Hayward

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1580 Chabot Court, Hayward, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/21/2016 $2,650,000

Title Documents for 1580 Chabot Court, Hayward

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/16/2016 Deed of Trust
06/16/2016 Correction Grant Deed
03/21/2016 Corporation Grant Deed
03/21/2016 Grant Deed
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1580 Chabot Court, Hayward

Access detailed property tax data for 1580 Chabot Court, Hayward, CA 94545. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $36,778
Market value $3,136,990

Assessment History for 1580 Chabot Court, Hayward

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1580 Chabot Court, Hayward, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,136,990 1.1724 $36,778 +0.98%
2024-2025 $3,075,484 1.1842 $36,420 -22.76%
2023-2024 $3,015,196 1.5638 $47,152 +34.18%
2022-2023 $2,956,075 1.1888 $35,142 +0.81%
2021-2022 $2,898,119 1.2028 $34,859 +1.17%

Permits for 1580 Chabot Court, Hayward

The complete history of permits filed for 1580 Chabot Court, Hayward, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
12/02/2024
08/01/2024
08/01/2024
07/22/2024
07/22/2024
05/16/2024
05/16/2024
10/18/2021
06/28/2018
Unlock the permit history for 1580 Chabot Court, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

Hayward residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$822,500
-5.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$591
-2.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hayward so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hayward and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hayward and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 32,843
Median age 40.7
Average household income $147,820
Family households 74.4%
Occupied housing units 10,085
Owner occupied units 71.1%
Average number of people per household 3.21
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $920,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $769,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1580 Chabot Court, Hayward, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).