Alameda County  »  28311 Mustang Dr

28311 Mustang Drive, Hayward, CA 94545 Property Information

28311 Mustang Drive, Hayward, CA 94545 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

28311 Mustang Drive, Hayward, CA 94545
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 28311 Mustang Drive, Hayward
Alternate address(es) 28307 Mustang Dr
Zip code 94545
County Alameda
Neighborhood Glen Eden
Parcel ID 456-50-32

Sales & Tax Overview for 28311 Mustang Drive, Hayward

Sale date 10/29/2019
Sale price $760,000
Arm's length
Property tax $17,673

Lot & Building Information for 28311 Mustang Drive, Hayward

Building sqft 1,852
Building class 2 Units, Single Family Residence with Attached Accessory Dwelling Unit (2501)
Acreage 0.2
Units 1
Year built 1977
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential - Min. Lot Size (RS)
School district Hayward Unif SCH

Other Property Data for 28311 Mustang Drive, Hayward

• • Improvements for 28311 Mustang Drive, Hayward , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 28311 Mustang Drive, Hayward

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 28311 Mustang Drive, Hayward, CA 94545?

28311 Mustang Drive, Hayward, CA 94545 was built in 1977 and has a total of 1,852 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 28311 Mustang Drive, Hayward, CA 94545 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,507,418, the tax amount paid for 28311 Mustang Drive, Hayward, CA 94545 is $17,672.

When was 28311 Mustang Drive, Hayward, CA 94545 last sold and what was the last sale price?

28311 Mustang Drive, Hayward, CA 94545 was last sold in 10/29/2019 for $760,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 28311 Mustang Drive, Hayward

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 28311 Mustang Drive, Hayward, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/29/2019 $760,000
09/01/1995 $226,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 28311 Mustang Drive, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 28311 Mustang Drive, Hayward

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/01/2020 Deed of trust 10/01/2050
10/29/2019 Deed of Trust 11/01/2049
10/29/2019 Grant Deed
08/01/2018 Grant Deed
02/11/2009 Deed
05/06/2008 Deed
09/01/1995 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 28311 Mustang Drive, Hayward

Access detailed property tax data for 28311 Mustang Drive, Hayward, CA 94545. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $17,673
Market value $1,507,418

Assessment History for 28311 Mustang Drive, Hayward

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 28311 Mustang Drive, Hayward, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,507,418 1.1724 $17,673 +0.98%
2024-2025 $1,477,864 1.1842 $17,501 +8.24%
2023-2024 $1,033,888 1.5638 $16,168 +33.96%
2022-2023 $1,015,224 1.1888 $12,069 +30.67%
2021-2022 $767,873 1.2028 $9,236 +1.17%

Permits for 28311 Mustang Drive, Hayward

The complete history of permits filed for 28311 Mustang Drive, Hayward, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
06/15/2022
03/29/2022
09/14/2020
09/14/2020
       
Unlock the permit history for 28311 Mustang Drive, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

Hayward residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$822,500
-5.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$591
-2.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hayward so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hayward and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hayward and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 28311 Mustang Drive, Hayward, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 28311 Mustang Drive, Hayward to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.