Ocean County  »  08701  »  1st St  »  239 1st St

239 1st Street, Lakewood, NJ 08701 Property Information

239 1st Street, Lakewood, NJ 08701 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

239 1st Street, Lakewood, NJ 08701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 239 1st Street, Lakewood
Zip code 08701
County Ocean
Municipality Lakewood Township
Block 121
Lot 20

Sales & Tax Overview for 239 1st Street, Lakewood

Sale date 09/10/2004
Sale price $315,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,475

Lot & Building Information for 239 1st Street, Lakewood

Building sqft 1,680
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.172
Year built 1906
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 239 1st Street, Lakewood

• • Improvements for 239 1st Street, Lakewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 239 1st Street, Lakewood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 239 1st Street, Lakewood, NJ 08701?

239 1st Street, Lakewood, NJ 08701 was built in 1906 and has a total of 1,680 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 239 1st Street, Lakewood, NJ 08701 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $391,200, the tax amount paid for 239 1st Street, Lakewood, NJ 08701 is $8,985.

When was 239 1st Street, Lakewood, NJ 08701 last sold and what was the last sale price?

239 1st Street, Lakewood, NJ 08701 was last sold in 09/10/2004 for $315,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 239 1st Street, Lakewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 239 1st Street, Lakewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/10/2004 $315,000
06/17/2003 $220,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 239 1st Street, Lakewood with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 239 1st Street, Lakewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/07/2025 - D
07/18/2025 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2055
09/10/2004 - D
02/04/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/17/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 239 1st Street, Lakewood

Access detailed property tax data for 239 1st Street, Lakewood, NJ 08701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $8,986
Current property tax $9,475
Market value $391,200

Assessment History for 239 1st Street, Lakewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 239 1st Street, Lakewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $391,200 $391,200 2.297 $8,986 -3.24%
2024 $391,200 $391,200 2.374 $9,287 +4.86%
2023 $391,200 $391,200 2.264 $8,857 +2.96%
2022 $391,200 $391,200 2.199 $8,602 0.00%
2021 $391,200 $391,200 2.199 $8,602 -0.27%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 239 1st Street, Lakewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 239 1st Street, Lakewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Bais Reuvain Kaminetz Of Lakewood NR Private K-8 260 0.04
Chinuch L'Banos NR Private K-3 0 0.13
Yeshiva K'tana Of Lakewood NR Private K-12 849 0.16
Yeshiva of Brooklyn NR Private PK-12 573 0.23
Yeshiva of Brooklyn NR Private PK-12 573 0.23

Nearest middle schools

Bais Reuvain Kaminetz Of Lakewood NR Private K-8 260 0.04
Yeshiva K'tana Of Lakewood NR Private K-12 849 0.16
Yeshiva of Brooklyn NR Private PK-12 573 0.23
Cheder Bnai Torah NR Private K-8 393 0.35
Bais Yaakov Elementary School NR Private K-8 0 0.35

Nearest high schools

Yeshiva Keren Hatorah NR Private 9-12 130 0.15
Yeshiva K'tana Of Lakewood NR Private K-12 849 0.16