Ocean County  »  08701  »  Main St  »  231 Main St

231 Main Street, Lakewood, NJ 08701 Property Information

231 Main Street, Lakewood, NJ 08701 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

231 Main Street, Lakewood, NJ 08701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 231 Main Street, Lakewood
Zip code 08701
County Ocean
Municipality Lakewood Township
Block 122
Lot 2.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 231 Main Street, Lakewood

Sale date 09/13/2019
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Current property tax $96,880

Lot & Building Information for 231 Main Street, Lakewood

Building sqft 24,500
Building class Store-Supermarket (734)
Acreage 0.863
Year built 1970
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 231 Main Street, Lakewood

• • Improvements for 231 Main Street, Lakewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 231 Main Street, Lakewood

How many square feet does 231 Main Street, Lakewood, NJ 08701 have?

This Store-Supermarket (734) located at 231 Main Street, Lakewood, NJ 08701 has a total of 24,500 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 231 Main Street, Lakewood, NJ 08701?

231 Main Street, Lakewood, NJ 08701 was built in 1970 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,000,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 231 Main Street, Lakewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 231 Main Street, Lakewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/13/2019 $10
11/03/2011 $1
12/26/2001 $1,800,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 231 Main Street, Lakewood with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 231 Main Street, Lakewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/13/2019 - D
11/13/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/13/2019 - D
10/21/2019 - R
Mortgage
09/13/2019 - D
10/21/2019 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
09/13/2019 - D
10/09/2019 - R
Mortgage
09/13/2019 - D
10/09/2019 - R
Mortgage
09/13/2019 - D
10/09/2019 - R
Mortgage
09/13/2019 - D
10/09/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/16/2019 - D
04/17/2019 - R
Mortgage
11/03/2011 - D
11/18/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/26/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 231 Main Street, Lakewood

Access detailed property tax data for 231 Main Street, Lakewood, NJ 08701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $91,880
Current property tax $96,880
Market value $4,000,000

Assessment History for 231 Main Street, Lakewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 231 Main Street, Lakewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $4,000,000 $4,000,000 2.297 $91,880 -3.24%
2024 $4,000,000 $4,000,000 2.374 $94,960 +4.86%
2023 $4,000,000 $4,000,000 2.264 $90,560 +2.96%
2022 $4,000,000 $4,000,000 2.199 $87,960 0.00%
2021 $4,000,000 $4,000,000 2.199 $87,960 -0.27%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 139,149
Median age 18.2
Average household income $100,999
Family households 78.7%
Occupied housing units 31,469
Owner occupied units 51.5%
Average number of people per household 4.36
Median year structure built 1994
Median value for units with a mortgage $577,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $371,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 231 Main Street, Lakewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 231 Main Street, Lakewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 231 Main Street, Lakewood

Here are the neighbors for 231 Main Street, Lakewood.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
100 Lexington Ave, Lakewood 01/16/1996
240 Main St, Lakewood 05/19/1988
239 1st St, Lakewood 1,680 09/10/2004 $315,000
101 Clifton Ave, Lakewood 5,850 03/03/2014 $1,250,000
221 1st St, Lakewood 04/07/2011 $450,000
111 Clifton Ave, Lakewood 12,600 03/02/2017 $6,500,000
19 Clifton Ave, Lakewood 9,528 11/05/2022 $2,625,000
236 Main St, Lakewood 02/24/2000 $148,750