Ocean County  »  08701  »  2nd St  »  115 2nd St

115 2nd Street, Lakewood, NJ 08701 Property Information

115 2nd Street, Lakewood, NJ 08701 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

115 2nd Street, Lakewood, NJ 08701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 115 2nd Street, Lakewood
Zip code 08701
County Ocean
Municipality Lakewood Township
Block 126
Lot 13

Sales & Tax Overview for 115 2nd Street, Lakewood

Sale date 08/22/2024
Sale price $715,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $25,228

Lot & Building Information for 115 2nd Street, Lakewood

Building sqft 10,044
Building class Store with Residential (738)
Acreage 0.172
Year built 1940
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 115 2nd Street, Lakewood

• • Improvements for 115 2nd Street, Lakewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 115 2nd Street, Lakewood

How many sq. ft. does 115 2nd Street, Lakewood, NJ 08701 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store with Residential (738) located at 115 2nd Street, Lakewood, NJ 08701 has a total of 10,044 square feet and a current price per square foot of $71.

What is the year built & the current market value of 115 2nd Street, Lakewood, NJ 08701?

115 2nd Street, Lakewood, NJ 08701 was built in 1940 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,015,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 115 2nd Street, Lakewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 115 2nd Street, Lakewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/22/2024 $715,000
08/22/2024 $600,000
03/22/1989 $220,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 115 2nd Street, Lakewood with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 115 2nd Street, Lakewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/22/2024 - D
08/28/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/22/2024 - D
08/28/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/22/1989 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 115 2nd Street, Lakewood

Access detailed property tax data for 115 2nd Street, Lakewood, NJ 08701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $24,101
Current property tax $25,228
Market value $1,015,200

Assessment History for 115 2nd Street, Lakewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 115 2nd Street, Lakewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,015,200 $1,015,200 2.374 $24,101 +4.86%
2023 $1,015,200 $1,015,200 2.264 $22,984 +2.96%
2022 $1,015,200 $1,015,200 2.199 $22,324 0.00%
2021 $1,015,200 $1,015,200 2.199 $22,324 -0.27%
2020 $1,015,200 $1,015,200 2.205 $22,385 +3.96%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 136,784
Median age 18
Average household income $95,921
Family households 78.6%
Occupied housing units 31,224
Owner occupied units 50.8%
Average number of people per household 4
Median year structure built 1993
Median value for units with a mortgage $508,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $336,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 115 2nd Street, Lakewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 115 2nd Street, Lakewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 115 2nd Street, Lakewood

Here are the neighbors for 115 2nd Street, Lakewood.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
304 Monmouth Ave, Lakewood 10,225 05/21/2014 $340,000
116 3rd St, Lakewood 3,730 08/19/2019 $1
419 Lexington Ave, Lakewood 3,462 12/22/1998 $140,000
111 2nd St, Lakewood 10/28/1976 $34,000
100 3rd St, Lakewood 1,560 12/28/2000
104 3rd St, Lakewood 1,638 01/28/2013 $100
121 2nd St, Lakewood 4,596 08/14/1979 $42,000
131 2nd St, Lakewood 12,528 12/14/2023 $765,000
416-418 Monmouth Ave, Lakewood 3,024 09/14/2017 $579,000