549 Ocean Avenue, Lakewood, NJ 08701 Property Information
549 Ocean Avenue, Lakewood, NJ 08701 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 549 Ocean Avenue, Lakewood |
| Zip code | 08701 |
| County | Ocean |
| Municipality | Lakewood Township |
| Block | 189.05 |
| Lot | 143 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 549 Ocean Avenue, Lakewood
| Sale date | 11/10/2022 |
| Sale price | $775,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $8,274 |
Lot & Building Information for 549 Ocean Avenue, Lakewood
| Building sqft | 1,419 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.172 |
| Year built | 1920 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 549 Ocean Avenue, Lakewood
- • Improvements for 549 Ocean Avenue, Lakewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 549 Ocean Avenue, Lakewood
549 Ocean Avenue, Lakewood, NJ 08701 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,419 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 549 Ocean Avenue, Lakewood, NJ 08701 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $341,600, the tax amount paid for 549 Ocean Avenue, Lakewood, NJ 08701 is $7,846.
When was 549 Ocean Avenue, Lakewood, NJ 08701 last sold and what was the last sale price?549 Ocean Avenue, Lakewood, NJ 08701 was last sold in 11/10/2022 for $775,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 549 Ocean Avenue, Lakewood
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 549 Ocean Avenue, Lakewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 549 Ocean Avenue, Lakewood
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 549 Ocean Avenue, Lakewood
Access detailed property tax data for 549 Ocean Avenue, Lakewood, NJ 08701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $7,847 |
| Current property tax | $8,274 |
| Market value | $341,600 |
Assessment History for 549 Ocean Avenue, Lakewood
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 549 Ocean Avenue, Lakewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $341,600 | $341,600 | 2.297 | $7,847 | -3.24% |
| 2024 | $341,600 | $341,600 | 2.374 | $8,110 | +4.86% |
| 2023 | $341,600 | $341,600 | 2.264 | $7,734 | +2.96% |
| 2022 | $341,600 | $341,600 | 2.199 | $7,512 | 0.00% |
| 2021 | $341,600 | $341,600 | 2.199 | $7,512 | -0.27% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 549 Ocean Avenue, Lakewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 549 Ocean Avenue, Lakewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lakewood Early Childhood Center | NR | Public | PK, K | 236 | 0.22 |
| Ella G Clarke Elementary School | 6 | Public | 3-5 | 266 | 0.30 |
| Yeshiva Masoras Avos | NR | Private | PK-8 | 441 | 0.56 |
| Yeshiva Masoras Avos | NR | Private | PK-8 | 441 | 0.56 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lakewood Middle School | 4 | Public | 6-8 | 995 | 0.46 |
| Yeshiva Masoras Avos | NR | Private | PK-8 | 441 | 0.56 |
| Yeshiva K'tana Of Lakewood | NR | Private | K-12 | 849 | 0.80 |
| Bnos Melech | NR | Private | K-7 | 453 | 0.81 |