Alameda County  »  1505 West St

1505 West Street, Oakland, CA 94612 Property Information

1505 West Street, Oakland, CA 94612 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1505 West Street, Oakland, CA 94612
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1505 West Street, Oakland
Zip code 94612
County Alameda
Neighborhood Oak Center
Parcel ID 3-79-23-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 1505 West Street, Oakland

Sale date 03/12/1992
Sale price $50,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $1,931

Lot & Building Information for 1505 West Street, Oakland

Building sqft 1,520
Building class Single Family Residential Home with Slight Commercial/Industrial (1300)
Acreage 0.12
Rooms 6
Units 1
Year built 1877
Stories 2
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 1505 West Street, Oakland

• • Improvements for 1505 West Street, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1505 West Street, Oakland

How many square feet does 1505 West Street, Oakland, CA 94612 have?

This Single Family Residential Home with Slight Commercial/Industrial (1300) located at 1505 West Street, Oakland, CA 94612 has a total of 1,520 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1505 West Street, Oakland, CA 94612?

1505 West Street, Oakland, CA 94612 was built in 1877 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $158,112.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1505 West Street, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1505 West Street, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/12/1992 $50,000

Title Documents for 1505 West Street, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/31/2007 Deed
06/16/2004 Deed
06/02/2004 Deed
03/22/2001 Deed
03/12/1992 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1505 West Street, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 1505 West Street, Oakland, CA 94612. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $2,021
Current property tax $1,931
Market value $158,112

Assessment History for 1505 West Street, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1505 West Street, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $158,112 1.2779 $2,021 +3.42%
2024-2025 $155,013 1.2603 $1,954 -10.62%
2023-2024 $151,973 1.4383 $2,186 +6.53%
2022-2023 $148,995 1.3771 $2,052 +2.23%
2021-2022 $146,073 1.3741 $2,007 +1.06%

Permits for 1505 West Street, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 1505 West Street, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
12/12/2025
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 1505 West Street, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 18,175
Median age 38
Average household income $117,082
Family households 26.3%
Occupied housing units 11,097
Owner occupied units 8.6%
Average number of people per household 1.56
Median year structure built 1978
Median value for units with a mortgage $826,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $830,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1505 West Street, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).