Alameda County  »  1904 Franklin St

1904 Franklin Street, Oakland, CA 94612 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1904 Franklin Street, Oakland, CA 94612
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1904 Franklin Street, Oakland
Alternate address(es) 376 19th St
Zip code 94612
County Alameda
Neighborhood Downtown Oakland
Parcel ID 8-637-13-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 1904 Franklin Street, Oakland

Sale date 08/29/2018
Sale price $18,250,000
Arm's length
Property tax $260,153

Lot & Building Information for 1904 Franklin Street, Oakland

Building sqft 49,696
Total sqft 49,696
Building class Over Five Story Office Building (9500)
Acreage 0.25
Buildings on lot 2
Units 1
Year built 1923
Stories 9
Construction type Wall, floor and roof structures are built of noncombustible materials
Elevator

Other Property Data for 1904 Franklin Street, Oakland

• • Improvements for 1904 Franklin Street, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1904 Franklin Street, Oakland

How many sq. ft. does 1904 Franklin Street, Oakland, CA 94612 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Over Five Story Office Building (9500) located at 1904 Franklin Street, Oakland, CA 94612 has a total of 49,696 square feet and a current price per square foot of $367.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1904 Franklin Street, Oakland, CA 94612?

1904 Franklin Street, Oakland, CA 94612 was built in 1923 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $20,357,874.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 11 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 1904 Franklin Street, Oakland

1904 Franklin St
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 09/29/2020
Last updated 05/23/2026
View Listing

Brokers

Ryan Dalton
Elizabeth Roush Bott
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Suite 205 General Office Listing price not available 432 Ryan Dalton
Elizabeth Roush Bott
Suite 240 General Office Listing price not available 387 Ryan Dalton
Elizabeth Roush Bott
Suite 409 General Office Listing price not available 865 Ryan Dalton
Elizabeth Roush Bott
Suite 415 General Office Listing price not available 402 Ryan Dalton
Elizabeth Roush Bott
Suite 250 General Office Listing price not available 1,558 Ryan Dalton
Elizabeth Roush Bott
Suite 200 General Office Listing price not available 615 Ryan Dalton
Elizabeth Roush Bott
Suite 207 General Office Listing price not available 834 Ryan Dalton
Elizabeth Roush Bott
Suite 312 General Office Listing price not available 556 Ryan Dalton
Elizabeth Roush Bott
Partial Building General Office Listing price not available 592 Ryan Dalton
Elizabeth Roush Bott
Suite 320 General Office $42/Sqft/Year 1,575 Ryan Dalton
Elizabeth Roush Bott
Suite 310 General Office $42/Sqft/Year 1,156 Ryan Dalton
Elizabeth Roush Bott
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease 1904 Franklin St
1904 Franklin St
1904 Franklin Street, Oakland
Property Office
Availability 11 Spaces listed / 8972 Sqft
Price $42/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1904 Franklin Street, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1904 Franklin Street, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/29/2018 $18,250,000
09/14/2007 $8,000,000
08/22/2003 $7,150,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1904 Franklin Street, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1904 Franklin Street, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/30/2025 Modification (deed of trust)
Assignment lease
12/30/2025 Modification (deed of trust)
Assignment lease
12/21/2022 Modification (deed of trust)
Assignment lease
08/29/2018 Agreement
08/29/2018 Agreement
Assignment (General)
08/29/2018 Assignment Lease
08/29/2018 Assignment Lease
Deed of Trust
Ucc Fin STMT(1-2 PGS)
08/29/2018 Grant Deed
11/28/2017 Agreement
10/27/2016 Assignment Lease
Deed of Trust
Ucc Fin STMT(1-2 PGS)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1904 Franklin Street, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 1904 Franklin Street, Oakland, CA 94612. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $260,153
Market value $20,357,874

Assessment History for 1904 Franklin Street, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1904 Franklin Street, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $20,357,874 1.2779 $260,153 +3.42%
2024-2025 $19,958,747 1.2603 $251,540 -6.32%
2023-2024 $19,567,467 1.3722 $268,505 +1.64%
2022-2023 $19,183,851 1.3771 $264,181 +2.22%
2021-2022 $18,807,720 1.3741 $258,437 +1.06%

Permits for 1904 Franklin Street, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 1904 Franklin Street, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
12/05/2025
10/13/2024
10/18/2023
05/15/2023
12/27/2022
12/27/2022
12/05/2022
06/16/2022
06/16/2022
04/18/2022
Unlock the permit history for 1904 Franklin Street, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 18,175
Median age 38
Average household income $117,082
Family households 26.3%
Occupied housing units 11,097
Owner occupied units 8.6%
Average number of people per household 1.56
Median year structure built 1978
Median value for units with a mortgage $826,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $830,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1904 Franklin Street, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).