Alameda County  »  2201 Valley St

2201 Valley Street, Oakland, CA 94612 Property Information

2201 Valley Street, Oakland, CA 94612 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2201 Valley Street, Oakland, CA 94612
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2201 Valley Street, Oakland
Zip code 94612
County Alameda
Neighborhood Downtown Oakland
Parcel ID 8-658-10

Sales & Tax Overview for 2201 Valley Street, Oakland

Sale date 08/26/2016
Sale price $12,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $177,970

Lot & Building Information for 2201 Valley Street, Oakland

Building class Parking Lot (8300)
Acreage 0.5

Bike Score

Zoning district Central Business District Retail (CBD-P)
School district Oakland Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 2201 Valley Street, Oakland

• • Improvements for 2201 Valley Street, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2201 Valley Street, Oakland

What is the market value of 2201 Valley Street, Oakland, CA 94612?

The current market value is $13,926,720.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 2201 Valley Street, Oakland

No photo available
Telegraph Tower
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 04/26/2024
Last updated 05/22/2026

Unentitled.

View Listing

Brokers

J.D. Lumpkin
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Suite 100-27000 General Office Listing price not available 875,000 J.D. Lumpkin
Breuner Building
Listing type For Lease
Last updated 05/19/2026
Lot size 1 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

Charlie Sweeney
Scott Greenwood
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Space Available General Office Listing price not available 44,506 Kristi Childers
#210 General Office Listing price not available 2,435 Scott Greenwood
Charlie Sweeney
#304 General Office Listing price not available 2,651 Scott Greenwood
Charlie Sweeney
#310 General Office Listing price not available 2,261 Scott Greenwood
Charlie Sweeney
#318 General Office Listing price not available 3,114 Scott Greenwood
Charlie Sweeney
#502 General Office Listing price not available 8,211 Scott Greenwood
Charlie Sweeney
#501 General Office Listing price not available 2,319 Scott Greenwood
Charlie Sweeney
#604 General Office Listing price not available 6,641 Scott Greenwood
Charlie Sweeney
#600 General Office Listing price not available 6,168 Scott Greenwood
Charlie Sweeney
#701 General Office Listing price not available 3,784 Scott Greenwood
Charlie Sweeney
#702 General Office Listing price not available 1,728 Scott Greenwood
Charlie Sweeney
#715 General Office Listing price not available 5,089 Scott Greenwood
Charlie Sweeney
#815 General Office Listing price not available 15,716 Scott Greenwood
Charlie Sweeney
#814 General Office Listing price not available 1,066 Scott Greenwood
Charlie Sweeney
#105 General Office Listing price not available 8,510 Scott Greenwood
Charlie Sweeney
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
Telegraph Tower
2201 Valley Street, Oakland
Property Office
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 875000 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2201 Valley Street, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2201 Valley Street, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/26/2016 $12,000,000
05/02/1997 $770,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2201 Valley Street, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2201 Valley Street, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/18/2023 Partial reconveyance
02/16/2022 Agreement
05/13/2021 Deed of trust
Ucc fin stmt(1-2 pgs)
Assignment lease
05/17/2019 Notice Non Responsibility
01/15/2019 Agreement
01/15/2019 Agreement
08/26/2016 Agreement
08/26/2016 Grant Deed
12/22/2015 Ucc Amendment(3&+ PGS)
05/10/2007 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2201 Valley Street, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 2201 Valley Street, Oakland, CA 94612. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $177,970
Market value $13,926,720

Assessment History for 2201 Valley Street, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2201 Valley Street, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $13,926,720 1.2779 $177,970 +3.42%
2024-2025 $13,653,719 1.2603 $172,078 -6.32%
2023-2024 $13,386,000 1.3722 $183,683 +1.64%
2022-2023 $13,123,559 1.3771 $180,725 +2.22%
2021-2022 $12,866,279 1.3741 $176,796 +1.07%

Permits for 2201 Valley Street, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 2201 Valley Street, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
01/20/2026
09/15/2022
09/06/2022
07/05/2022
02/27/2022
01/13/2022
02/02/2021
02/02/2021
01/19/2021
01/19/2021
Unlock the permit history for 2201 Valley Street, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2201 Valley Street, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2201 Valley Street, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.