Alameda County  »  2338 Waverly St

2338 Waverly Street, Oakland, CA 94612 Property Information

2338 Waverly Street, Oakland, CA 94612 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2338 Waverly Street, Oakland, CA 94612
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2338 Waverly Street, Oakland
Zip code 94612
County Alameda
Neighborhood Waverly
Parcel ID 8-670-14

Sales & Tax Overview for 2338 Waverly Street, Oakland

Sale date 06/09/2006
Sale price $92,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,178

Lot & Building Information for 2338 Waverly Street, Oakland

Building sqft 1,654
Building class 2 Units, Lesser Quality Than 2200 or Unknown Legal (2500)
Acreage 0.07
Units 2
Year built 1910
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Broadway Valdez District (D-BV)
School district Oakland Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 2338 Waverly Street, Oakland

• • Improvements for 2338 Waverly Street, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2338 Waverly Street, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2338 Waverly Street, Oakland, CA 94612?

2338 Waverly Street, Oakland, CA 94612 was built in 1910 and has a total of 1,654 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2338 Waverly Street, Oakland, CA 94612 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $405,231, the tax amount paid for 2338 Waverly Street, Oakland, CA 94612 is $5,178.

When was 2338 Waverly Street, Oakland, CA 94612 last sold?

2338 Waverly Street, Oakland, CA 94612 was last sold in 01/11/2007.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2338 Waverly Street, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2338 Waverly Street, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/09/2006 $92,000
06/11/1991 $315,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2338 Waverly Street, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2338 Waverly Street, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/31/2019 Assignment Lease
Deed of Trust
Ucc Fin STMT(1-2 PGS)
01/11/2007 Deed
06/09/2006 Deed
02/08/2001 Deed
04/08/1999 Deed
06/11/1991 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2338 Waverly Street, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 2338 Waverly Street, Oakland, CA 94612. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $5,178
Market value $405,231

Assessment History for 2338 Waverly Street, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2338 Waverly Street, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $405,231 1.2779 $5,178 +3.42%
2024-2025 $397,287 1.2603 $5,007 -6.32%
2023-2024 $389,497 1.3722 $5,345 +1.64%
2022-2023 $381,861 1.3771 $5,259 +2.23%
2021-2022 $374,375 1.3741 $5,144 +1.06%

Permits for 2338 Waverly Street, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 2338 Waverly Street, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/23/2022
11/22/2021
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 2338 Waverly Street, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2338 Waverly Street, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2338 Waverly Street, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.