Alameda County  »  546 25th St

546 25th Street, Oakland, CA 94612 Property Information

546 25th Street, Oakland, CA 94612 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

546 25th Street, Oakland, CA 94612
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 546 25th Street, Oakland
Zip code 94612
County Alameda
Neighborhood Northgate
Parcel ID 8-676-10

Sales & Tax Overview for 546 25th Street, Oakland

Sale date 10/14/2021
Sale price $1,070,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,510

Lot & Building Information for 546 25th Street, Oakland

Building sqft 3,014
Building class Double or Duplex Type - Two Units (2200)
Acreage 0.09
Units 2
Year built 1907
Stories 2
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 4

Bike Score

Zoning district Urban Residential (RU-3)
School district Oakland Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 546 25th Street, Oakland

• • Improvements for 546 25th Street, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 546 25th Street, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 546 25th Street, Oakland, CA 94612?

546 25th Street, Oakland, CA 94612 was built in 1907 and has a total of 3,014 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 546 25th Street, Oakland, CA 94612 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,135,483, the tax amount paid for 546 25th Street, Oakland, CA 94612 is $14,510.

When was 546 25th Street, Oakland, CA 94612 last sold and what was the last sale price?

546 25th Street, Oakland, CA 94612 was last sold in 10/14/2021 for $1,070,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 546 25th Street, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 546 25th Street, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/14/2021 $1,070,000
03/18/2009 $395,000
11/12/2008 $300,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 546 25th Street, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 546 25th Street, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/17/2021 Reconveyance
Substitution of trustee
10/14/2021 Deed of trust 11/01/2051
10/14/2021 Grant Deed
08/31/2020 Deed of trust 09/01/2050
08/31/2020 Quit Claim Deed
02/07/2013 Deed of Trust 02/01/2043
03/18/2009 Deed
11/12/2008 Deed
12/04/2006 Deed
03/09/2005 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 546 25th Street, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 546 25th Street, Oakland, CA 94612. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $14,510
Market value $1,135,483

Assessment History for 546 25th Street, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 546 25th Street, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,135,483 1.2779 $14,510 +3.42%
2024-2025 $1,113,227 1.2603 $14,030 -6.32%
2023-2024 $1,091,400 1.3722 $14,976 +1.64%
2022-2023 $1,070,000 1.3771 $14,735 +128.20%
2021-2022 $469,903 1.3741 $6,457 +1.07%

Permits for 546 25th Street, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 546 25th Street, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 546 25th Street, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 546 25th Street, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools