Alameda County  »  2510 Telegraph Ave

2510 Telegraph Avenue, Oakland, CA 94612 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2510 Telegraph Avenue, Oakland, CA 94612
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2510 Telegraph Avenue, Oakland
Alternate address(es) 2508 Telegraph Ave
2518 Telegraph Ave
Zip code 94612
County Alameda
Neighborhood Northgate
Parcel ID 9-683-19

Sales & Tax Overview for 2510 Telegraph Avenue, Oakland

Sale date 04/19/2018
Sale price $2,250,000
Arm's length
Property tax $22,044

Lot & Building Information for 2510 Telegraph Avenue, Oakland

Building sqft 4,606
Building class One Story Store (3100)
Acreage 0.11
Year built 1920
Stories 1
Construction type Exterior walls - noncombustible material
Interior/roof - combustible materials
Floor - concrete/wood frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 2510 Telegraph Avenue, Oakland

• • Improvements for 2510 Telegraph Avenue, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2510 Telegraph Avenue, Oakland

How many sq. ft. does 2510 Telegraph Avenue, Oakland, CA 94612 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Store (3100) located at 2510 Telegraph Avenue, Oakland, CA 94612 has a total of 4,606 square feet and a current price per square foot of $488.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2510 Telegraph Avenue, Oakland, CA 94612?

2510 Telegraph Avenue, Oakland, CA 94612 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,725,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2510 Telegraph Avenue, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2510 Telegraph Avenue, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/19/2018 $2,250,000
03/25/2016 $1,643,000
06/22/1998 $170,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2510 Telegraph Avenue, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2510 Telegraph Avenue, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/16/2018 Release
05/16/2018 Reconveyance
Substitution of Trustee
04/19/2018 Grant Deed
04/19/2018 Cancellation
06/20/2016 Release Assignment Rents
06/20/2016 Reconveyance
Substitution of Trustee
06/10/2016 Order
04/05/2016 Reconveyance
Substitution of Trustee
03/25/2016 Agreement
03/25/2016 Assignment of Rents
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2510 Telegraph Avenue, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 2510 Telegraph Avenue, Oakland, CA 94612. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $22,044
Market value $1,725,000

Assessment History for 2510 Telegraph Avenue, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2510 Telegraph Avenue, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,725,000 1.2779 $22,044 -30.87%
2024-2025 $2,530,275 1.2603 $31,889 -5.56%
2023-2024 $2,460,667 1.3722 $33,765 +1.64%
2022-2023 $2,412,427 1.3771 $33,222 +2.22%
2021-2022 $2,365,132 1.3741 $32,499 +1.06%

Permits for 2510 Telegraph Avenue, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 2510 Telegraph Avenue, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/08/2021
12/15/2020
12/15/2020
03/27/2019
01/31/2019
01/31/2019
01/31/2019
08/21/2018
08/21/2018
10/03/2017
Unlock the permit history for 2510 Telegraph Avenue, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 18,175
Median age 38
Average household income $117,082
Family households 26.3%
Occupied housing units 11,097
Owner occupied units 8.6%
Average number of people per household 1.56
Median year structure built 1978
Median value for units with a mortgage $826,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $830,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2510 Telegraph Avenue, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).