Alameda County  »  94611  »  29th St  »  299 29th St

299 29th Street, Oakland, CA 94611 Property Information

299 29th Street, Oakland, CA 94611 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

299 29th Street, Oakland, CA 94611
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 299 29th Street, Oakland
Alternate address(es) 2860 Broadway
Zip code 94611
County Alameda
Neighborhood Harrioak
Parcel ID 9-685-34

Sales & Tax Overview for 299 29th Street, Oakland

Property tax $4,756

Lot & Building Information for 299 29th Street, Oakland

Building sqft 13,699
Building class One Story Store (3100)
Acreage 0.29

Other Property Data for 299 29th Street, Oakland

• • Improvements for 299 29th Street, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 299 29th Street, Oakland

How many square feet does 299 29th Street, Oakland, CA 94611 have?

This One Story Store (3100) located at 299 29th Street, Oakland, CA 94611 has a total of 13,699 square feet.

What is the market value of 299 29th Street, Oakland, CA 94611?

The current market value is $372,181.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 299 29th Street, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 299 29th Street, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 299 29th Street, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/26/2019 Notice Non Responsibility
12/29/2017 Grant Deed
03/14/2013 Grant Deed
12/31/2007 Deed
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 299 29th Street, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 299 29th Street, Oakland, CA 94611. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $4,756
Market value $372,181

Assessment History for 299 29th Street, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 299 29th Street, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $372,181 1.2779 $4,756 +3.42%
2024-2025 $364,884 1.2603 $4,599 -6.32%
2023-2024 $357,729 1.3722 $4,909 +1.64%
2022-2023 $350,716 1.3771 $4,830 +2.22%
2021-2022 $343,840 1.3741 $4,725 +1.07%

Permits for 299 29th Street, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 299 29th Street, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
04/05/2024
12/07/2022
06/25/2019
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 299 29th Street, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 40,116
Median age 43.5
Average household income $254,459
Family households 55.2%
Occupied housing units 18,387
Owner occupied units 60.6%
Average number of people per household 2.17
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,529,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,554,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 299 29th Street, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).