Alameda County  »  470 25th St

470 25th Street, Oakland, CA 94612 Property Information

470 25th Street, Oakland, CA 94612 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

470 25th Street, Oakland, CA 94612
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 470 25th Street, Oakland
Alternate address(es) 468 25th St
Zip code 94612
County Alameda
Neighborhood Northgate
Parcel ID 9-683-12

Sales & Tax Overview for 470 25th Street, Oakland

Sale date 05/18/2017
Sale price $1,420,000
Arm's length
Property tax $23,498

Lot & Building Information for 470 25th Street, Oakland

Building sqft 4,960
Building class Store on 1st Floor, with Offices, Apartments/Lofts 2nd/3 (3200)
Acreage 0.07
Units 2
Year built 1928
Stories 2
Construction type Exterior walls - noncombustible material
Interior/roof - combustible materials
Floor - concrete/wood frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 470 25th Street, Oakland

• • Improvements for 470 25th Street, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 470 25th Street, Oakland

How many sq. ft. does 470 25th Street, Oakland, CA 94612 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store on 1st Floor, with Offices, Apartments/Lofts 2nd/3 (3200) located at 470 25th Street, Oakland, CA 94612 has a total of 4,960 square feet and a current price per square foot of $286.

What is the year built & the current market value of 470 25th Street, Oakland, CA 94612?

470 25th Street, Oakland, CA 94612 was built in 1928 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,838,833.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 470 25th Street, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 470 25th Street, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/18/2017 $1,420,000
12/18/2014 $45,000
01/31/1995 $175,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 470 25th Street, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 470 25th Street, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/05/2024 Ucc amendment(1-2 pgs)
06/03/2024 Reconveyance
05/09/2024 Deed of trust
Assignment of rents
05/09/2024 Deed of trust
Assignment of rents
05/29/2019 Reconveyance
Substitution of Trustee
05/29/2019 Subordination (Lease)
05/29/2019 Subordination (Lease)
05/29/2019 Ucc Fin STMT(3&+PGS)
05/29/2019 Deed of Trust
05/18/2017 Assignment of Rents
Deed of Trust
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 470 25th Street, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 470 25th Street, Oakland, CA 94612. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $23,498
Market value $1,838,833

Assessment History for 470 25th Street, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 470 25th Street, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,838,833 1.2779 $23,498 +3.42%
2024-2025 $1,802,787 1.2603 $22,721 -6.32%
2023-2024 $1,767,439 1.3722 $24,253 +1.64%
2022-2023 $1,732,786 1.3771 $23,862 +2.22%
2021-2022 $1,698,816 1.3741 $23,343 +1.06%

Permits for 470 25th Street, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 470 25th Street, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
05/20/2019
05/20/2019
05/20/2019
01/25/2019
05/25/2017
Unlock the permit history for 470 25th Street, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 18,175
Median age 38
Average household income $117,082
Family households 26.3%
Occupied housing units 11,097
Owner occupied units 8.6%
Average number of people per household 1.56
Median year structure built 1978
Median value for units with a mortgage $826,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $830,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 470 25th Street, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).