Alameda County  »  536 Merrimac St

536 Merrimac Street, Oakland, CA 94612 Property Information

536 Merrimac Street, Oakland, CA 94612 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

536 Merrimac Street, Oakland, CA 94612
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 536 Merrimac Street, Oakland
Zip code 94612
County Alameda
Neighborhood Pill Hill
Parcel ID 9-690-9

Sales & Tax Overview for 536 Merrimac Street, Oakland

Property tax $1,271

Lot & Building Information for 536 Merrimac Street, Oakland

Building class Parking Lot (8300)
Acreage 0.05

Bike Score

Zoning district Urban Residential (RU-1)
School district Oakland Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 536 Merrimac Street, Oakland

• • Improvements for 536 Merrimac Street, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 536 Merrimac Street, Oakland

What is the market value of 536 Merrimac Street, Oakland, CA 94612?

The current market value is $99,490.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 536 Merrimac Street, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 536 Merrimac Street, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 536 Merrimac Street, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/12/2017 Corporation Grant Deed
02/09/2015 Quitclaim Deed Trust Transfer
06/24/2004 Deed
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 536 Merrimac Street, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 536 Merrimac Street, Oakland, CA 94612. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $1,271
Market value $99,490

Assessment History for 536 Merrimac Street, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 536 Merrimac Street, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $99,490 1.2779 $1,271 +3.42%
2024-2025 $97,540 1.2603 $1,229 -6.32%
2023-2024 $95,628 1.3722 $1,312 +1.64%
2022-2023 $93,753 1.3771 $1,291 +2.22%
2021-2022 $91,915 1.3741 $1,263 +1.06%

Permits for 536 Merrimac Street, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 536 Merrimac Street, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 536 Merrimac Street, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 536 Merrimac Street, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools