Alameda County  »  554 Grand Ave

554 Grand Avenue, Oakland, CA 94610 Property Information

554 Grand Avenue, Oakland, CA 94610 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

554 Grand Avenue, Oakland, CA 94610
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 554 Grand Avenue, Oakland
Alternate address(es) 542 Grand Ave
544 Grand Ave
548 Grand Ave
Zip code 94610
County Alameda
Neighborhood Adams Point
Parcel ID 10-780-12-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 554 Grand Avenue, Oakland

Property tax $4,324

Lot & Building Information for 554 Grand Avenue, Oakland

Building sqft 14,037
Building class Store on 1st Floor, with Offices, Apartments/Lofts 2nd/3 (3200)
Acreage 0.19
Year built 1948
Stories 2
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 554 Grand Avenue, Oakland

• • Improvements for 554 Grand Avenue, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 554 Grand Avenue, Oakland

How many square feet does 554 Grand Avenue, Oakland, CA 94610 have?

This Store on 1st Floor, with Offices, Apartments/Lofts 2nd/3 (3200) located at 554 Grand Avenue, Oakland, CA 94610 has a total of 14,037 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 554 Grand Avenue, Oakland, CA 94610?

554 Grand Avenue, Oakland, CA 94610 was built in 1948 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $338,346.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 554 Grand Avenue, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 554 Grand Avenue, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 554 Grand Avenue, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/25/2026 Grant Deed
02/23/2026 Grant Deed
06/13/2017 Reconveyance
06/13/2017 Substitution of Trustee
03/06/2017 Reconveyance
03/06/2017 Substitution of Trustee
02/03/2017 Deed of Trust
06/26/2001 Deed
06/26/2001 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 554 Grand Avenue, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 554 Grand Avenue, Oakland, CA 94610. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $4,324
Market value $338,346

Assessment History for 554 Grand Avenue, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 554 Grand Avenue, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $338,346 1.2779 $4,324 +3.42%
2024-2025 $331,713 1.2603 $4,181 -6.32%
2023-2024 $325,209 1.3722 $4,463 +1.64%
2022-2023 $318,832 1.3771 $4,391 +2.23%
2021-2022 $312,582 1.3741 $4,295 +1.06%

Permits for 554 Grand Avenue, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 554 Grand Avenue, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/06/2026
10/01/2025
04/05/2024
04/05/2024
03/08/2024
03/23/2022
02/22/2022
01/13/2022
01/04/2022
12/22/2021
Unlock the permit history for 554 Grand Avenue, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 32,628
Median age 40.6
Average household income $184,246
Family households 40.5%
Occupied housing units 16,372
Owner occupied units 38.0%
Average number of people per household 1.97
Median year structure built 1955
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,458,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,127,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 554 Grand Avenue, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).