Alameda County  »  381 Adams St

381 Adams Street, Oakland, CA 94610 Property Information

381 Adams Street, Oakland, CA 94610 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

381 Adams Street, Oakland, CA 94610
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 381 Adams Street, Oakland
Zip code 94610
County Alameda
Neighborhood Adams Point
Parcel ID 10-790-15-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 381 Adams Street, Oakland

Sale date 04/08/2019
Sale price $4,200,000
Arm's length
Property tax $59,837

Lot & Building Information for 381 Adams Street, Oakland

Building sqft 10,677
Building class Multiple Residential Building of 5 or More Units (7700)
Acreage 0.28
Rooms 46
Units 12
Stories 2
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 381 Adams Street, Oakland

• • Improvements for 381 Adams Street, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 381 Adams Street, Oakland

How many square feet does 381 Adams Street, Oakland, CA 94610 have?

This Multiple Residential Building of 5 or More Units (7700) located at 381 Adams Street, Oakland, CA 94610 has a total of 10,677 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 381 Adams Street, Oakland, CA 94610 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,682,422, the tax amount paid for 381 Adams Street, Oakland, CA 94610 is $59,836.

When was 381 Adams Street, Oakland, CA 94610 last sold and what was the last sale price?

381 Adams Street, Oakland, CA 94610 was last sold in 04/08/2019 for $4,200,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 12 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 381 Adams Street, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 381 Adams Street, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/08/2019 $4,200,000
07/09/1993 $922,000
11/15/1989 $481,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 381 Adams Street, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 381 Adams Street, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/19/2022 Deed of trust
04/08/2019 Assignment of Rents
Deed of Trust
Ucc Fin STMT(1-2 PGS)
04/08/2019 Grant Deed
04/08/2019 Appointment of Trustee
12/11/2018 Grant Deed
04/16/2004 Deed
08/02/1993 Deed
07/09/1993 Deed
11/15/1989 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 381 Adams Street, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 381 Adams Street, Oakland, CA 94610. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $59,837
Market value $4,682,422

Assessment History for 381 Adams Street, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 381 Adams Street, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,682,422 1.2779 $59,837 +3.42%
2024-2025 $4,590,621 1.2603 $57,856 -6.32%
2023-2024 $4,500,623 1.3722 $61,758 +1.64%
2022-2023 $4,412,390 1.3771 $60,763 +2.22%
2021-2022 $4,325,878 1.3741 $59,442 +0.96%

Permits for 381 Adams Street, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 381 Adams Street, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
12/05/2025
10/13/2024
11/12/2019
08/22/2019
08/22/2019
08/22/2019
05/06/2019
Unlock the permit history for 381 Adams Street, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 32,628
Median age 40.6
Average household income $184,246
Family households 40.5%
Occupied housing units 16,372
Owner occupied units 38.0%
Average number of people per household 1.97
Median year structure built 1955
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,458,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,127,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 381 Adams Street, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).