Alameda County  »  387 Orange St

387 Orange Street, Oakland, CA 94610 Property Information

387 Orange Street, Oakland, CA 94610 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

387 Orange Street, Oakland, CA 94610
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 387 Orange Street, Oakland
Zip code 94610
County Alameda
Neighborhood Adams Point
Parcel ID 10-794-6

Sales & Tax Overview for 387 Orange Street, Oakland

Sale date 02/16/2006
Sale price $895,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $15,616

Lot & Building Information for 387 Orange Street, Oakland

Building sqft 4,026
Building class Four Living Units; e.g. Fourplex or Triplex with Single Family Residence (2400)
Acreage 0.13
Units 4
Year built 1924
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 4

Bike Score

Zoning district Mixed Housing (RM-3)
School district Oakland Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 387 Orange Street, Oakland

• • Improvements for 387 Orange Street, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 387 Orange Street, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 387 Orange Street, Oakland, CA 94610?

387 Orange Street, Oakland, CA 94610 was built in 1924 and has a total of 4,026 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 387 Orange Street, Oakland, CA 94610 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,228,970, the tax amount paid for 387 Orange Street, Oakland, CA 94610 is $15,705.

When was 387 Orange Street, Oakland, CA 94610 last sold?

387 Orange Street, Oakland, CA 94610 was last sold in 04/14/2016.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 387 Orange Street, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 387 Orange Street, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/16/2006 $895,000

Title Documents for 387 Orange Street, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/14/2016 Trust Transfer Deed
03/09/2015 Trust Transfer Deed
08/21/2013 Deed of Trust 09/01/2043
03/20/2008 Deed
02/16/2006 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 387 Orange Street, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 387 Orange Street, Oakland, CA 94610. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $15,705
Current property tax $15,616
Market value $1,228,970

Assessment History for 387 Orange Street, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 387 Orange Street, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,228,970 1.2779 $15,705 +3.42%
2024-2025 $1,204,876 1.2603 $15,185 -6.32%
2023-2024 $1,181,258 1.3722 $16,209 +1.64%
2022-2023 $1,158,098 1.3771 $15,948 +2.22%
2021-2022 $1,135,398 1.3741 $15,602 +1.07%

Permits for 387 Orange Street, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 387 Orange Street, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
12/08/2024
05/24/2017
02/10/2017
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 387 Orange Street, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 387 Orange Street, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 387 Orange Street, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.