Alameda County  »  94560  »  Cedar Blvd  »  39165 Cedar Blvd

39165 Cedar Boulevard, Newark, CA 94560 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

39165 Cedar Boulevard, Newark, CA 94560
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 39165 Cedar Boulevard, Newark
Zip code 94560
County Alameda
Parcel ID 901-188-7

Sales & Tax Overview for 39165 Cedar Boulevard, Newark

Sale date 04/23/2018
Sale price $1,950,000
Arm's length
Property tax $25,498

Lot & Building Information for 39165 Cedar Boulevard, Newark

Building sqft 4,488
Building class Shopping Center-Neighborhood/Grocery Anchor (3700)
Acreage 0.46
Year built 1993
Stories 1
Construction type Exterior walls - noncombustible material
Interior/roof - combustible materials
Floor - concrete/wood frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 39165 Cedar Boulevard, Newark

• • Improvements for 39165 Cedar Boulevard, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 39165 Cedar Boulevard, Newark

How many sq. ft. does 39165 Cedar Boulevard, Newark, CA 94560 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Shopping Center-Neighborhood/Grocery Anchor (3700) located at 39165 Cedar Boulevard, Newark, CA 94560 has a total of 4,488 square feet and a current price per square foot of $434.

What is the year built & the current market value of 39165 Cedar Boulevard, Newark, CA 94560?

39165 Cedar Boulevard, Newark, CA 94560 was built in 1993 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,218,729.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 39165 Cedar Boulevard, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 39165 Cedar Boulevard, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/23/2018 $1,950,000
11/09/1993 $1,030,000
05/21/1992 $426,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 39165 Cedar Boulevard, Newark with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 39165 Cedar Boulevard, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/05/2018 Reconveyance
Substitution of Trustee
04/23/2018 Grant Deed
01/29/2013 Assignment of Rents
Deed of Trust
Ucc Fin STMT(1-2 PGS)
01/29/2013 Grant Deed
01/29/2013 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
04/17/1997 Deed
11/09/1993 Deed
05/21/1992 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 39165 Cedar Boulevard, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 39165 Cedar Boulevard, Newark, CA 94560. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $25,498
Market value $2,218,729

Assessment History for 39165 Cedar Boulevard, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 39165 Cedar Boulevard, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,218,729 1.1492 $25,498 +1.60%
2024-2025 $2,175,225 1.1537 $25,096 +2.46%
2023-2024 $2,132,578 1.1485 $24,493 +0.83%
2022-2023 $2,090,770 1.1618 $24,291 +2.66%
2021-2022 $2,049,781 1.1543 $23,661 +0.04%

Permits for 39165 Cedar Boulevard, Newark

The complete history of permits filed for 39165 Cedar Boulevard, Newark, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Newark residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,175,000
-7.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$753
4.1% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Newark so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Newark and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Newark and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 46,903
Median age 37.9
Average household income $218,577
Family households 79.7%
Occupied housing units 15,252
Owner occupied units 69.4%
Average number of people per household 3.07
Median year structure built 1975
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,164,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,085,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 39165 Cedar Boulevard, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map