Alameda County  »  94611  »  Moss Ave  »  130 Moss Ave

130 Moss Avenue, Oakland, CA 94611 Property Information

130 Moss Avenue, Oakland, CA 94611 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

130 Moss Avenue, Oakland, CA 94611
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 130 Moss Avenue, Oakland
Zip code 94611
County Alameda
Neighborhood Piedmont Avenue
Parcel ID 10-814-17

Sales & Tax Overview for 130 Moss Avenue, Oakland

Sale date 02/15/1994
Sale price $187,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,691

Lot & Building Information for 130 Moss Avenue, Oakland

Building sqft 10,586
Building class Multiple Residential Building of 5 or More Units (7700)
Acreage 0.21
Units 12
Stories 3
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 130 Moss Avenue, Oakland

• • Improvements for 130 Moss Avenue, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 130 Moss Avenue, Oakland

How many square feet does 130 Moss Avenue, Oakland, CA 94611 have?

This Multiple Residential Building of 5 or More Units (7700) located at 130 Moss Avenue, Oakland, CA 94611 has a total of 10,586 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 130 Moss Avenue, Oakland, CA 94611 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $445,326, the tax amount paid for 130 Moss Avenue, Oakland, CA 94611 is $5,690.

When was 130 Moss Avenue, Oakland, CA 94611 last sold and what was the last sale price?

130 Moss Avenue, Oakland, CA 94611 was last sold in 02/15/1994 for $187,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 12 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 130 Moss Avenue, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 130 Moss Avenue, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/15/1994 $187,000

Title Documents for 130 Moss Avenue, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/15/1994 Deed
               
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 130 Moss Avenue, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 130 Moss Avenue, Oakland, CA 94611. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $5,691
Market value $445,326

Assessment History for 130 Moss Avenue, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 130 Moss Avenue, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $445,326 1.2779 $5,691 +3.36%
2024-2025 $436,854 1.2603 $5,506 -6.38%
2023-2024 $428,550 1.3722 $5,881 +1.26%
2022-2023 $421,694 1.3771 $5,807 +2.15%
2021-2022 $413,713 1.3741 $5,685 +1.03%

Permits for 130 Moss Avenue, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 130 Moss Avenue, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
04/05/2024
09/06/2023
08/22/2023
11/24/2020
       
Unlock the permit history for 130 Moss Avenue, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 40,116
Median age 43.5
Average household income $254,459
Family households 55.2%
Occupied housing units 18,387
Owner occupied units 60.6%
Average number of people per household 2.17
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,529,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,554,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 130 Moss Avenue, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).