Alameda County  »  94560  »  Potrero Dr  »  6485 Potrero Dr

6485 Potrero Drive, Newark, CA 94560 Property Information

6485 Potrero Drive, Newark, CA 94560 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6485 Potrero Drive, Newark, CA 94560
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6485 Potrero Drive, Newark
Zip code 94560
County Alameda
Parcel ID 901-192-49

Sales & Tax Overview for 6485 Potrero Drive, Newark

Sale date 05/18/2021
Sale price $498,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,309

Lot & Building Information for 6485 Potrero Drive, Newark

Building sqft 1,766
Building class Single Family Residential - Planned Development Tract with Common Area (1800)
Acreage 0.04
Units 1
Year built 1990
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential High Density (RH)
School district Newark Unif SCH

Other Property Data for 6485 Potrero Drive, Newark

• • Improvements for 6485 Potrero Drive, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6485 Potrero Drive, Newark

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6485 Potrero Drive, Newark, CA 94560?

6485 Potrero Drive, Newark, CA 94560 was built in 1990 and has a total of 1,766 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6485 Potrero Drive, Newark, CA 94560 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,078,090, the tax amount paid for 6485 Potrero Drive, Newark, CA 94560 is $12,389.

When was 6485 Potrero Drive, Newark, CA 94560 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6485 Potrero Drive, Newark, CA 94560 was last sold in 05/18/2021 for $498,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6485 Potrero Drive, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6485 Potrero Drive, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/18/2021 $498,000
07/02/2015 $717,000
07/19/2002 $450,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6485 Potrero Drive, Newark with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6485 Potrero Drive, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/27/2025 Deed - quitclaim (sb1342 of 2012)
06/01/2021 Reconveyance
Substitution of trustee
05/18/2021 Deed of trust 06/01/2051
05/18/2021 Grant Deed
06/30/2020 Deed of trust 07/01/2035
07/28/2016 Deed of Trust 08/01/2031
04/12/2016 Reconveyance
Substitution of Trustee
03/29/2016 Deed of Trust 04/01/2031
07/02/2015 Deed of Trust 07/01/2045
07/02/2015 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6485 Potrero Drive, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 6485 Potrero Drive, Newark, CA 94560. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $12,389
Current property tax $12,309
Market value $1,078,090

Assessment History for 6485 Potrero Drive, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6485 Potrero Drive, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,078,090 1.1492 $12,389 +1.60%
2024-2025 $1,056,954 1.1537 $12,194 +2.46%
2023-2024 $1,036,237 1.1485 $11,901 +0.83%
2022-2023 $1,015,920 1.1618 $11,803 +30.41%
2021-2022 $784,132 1.1543 $9,051 +0.04%

Permits for 6485 Potrero Drive, Newark

The complete history of permits filed for 6485 Potrero Drive, Newark, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Newark residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,175,000
-7.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$753
4.1% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Newark so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Newark and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Newark and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6485 Potrero Drive, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6485 Potrero Drive, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools