Alameda County  »  844 Northvale Rd

844 Northvale Road, Oakland, CA 94610 Property Information

844 Northvale Road, Oakland, CA 94610 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

844 Northvale Road, Oakland, CA 94610
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 844 Northvale Road, Oakland
Zip code 94610
County Alameda
Neighborhood Trestle Glen
Parcel ID 11-888-10

Sales & Tax Overview for 844 Northvale Road, Oakland

Sale date 08/28/1998
Sale price $495,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,465

Lot & Building Information for 844 Northvale Road, Oakland

Building sqft 2,442
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.13
Units 1
Year built 1932
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Detached Unit (RD-1)
School district Oakland Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 844 Northvale Road, Oakland

• • Improvements for 844 Northvale Road, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 844 Northvale Road, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 844 Northvale Road, Oakland, CA 94610?

844 Northvale Road, Oakland, CA 94610 was built in 1932 and has a total of 2,442 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 844 Northvale Road, Oakland, CA 94610 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $825,951, the tax amount paid for 844 Northvale Road, Oakland, CA 94610 is $10,554.

When was 844 Northvale Road, Oakland, CA 94610 last sold and what was the last sale price?

844 Northvale Road, Oakland, CA 94610 was last sold in 08/28/1998 for $495,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 844 Northvale Road, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 844 Northvale Road, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/28/1998 $495,000

Title Documents for 844 Northvale Road, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/08/2021 Reconveyance
Substitution of trustee
08/30/2021 Deed of trust 09/01/2051
08/28/1998 Deed
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 844 Northvale Road, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 844 Northvale Road, Oakland, CA 94610. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $10,555
Current property tax $10,465
Market value $825,951

Assessment History for 844 Northvale Road, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 844 Northvale Road, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $825,951 1.2779 $10,555 +7.54%
2024-2025 $778,760 1.2603 $9,815 -4.10%
2023-2024 $745,845 1.3722 $10,234 +1.64%
2022-2023 $731,223 1.3771 $10,070 +2.22%
2021-2022 $716,888 1.3741 $9,851 +1.07%

Permits for 844 Northvale Road, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 844 Northvale Road, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
12/23/2025
03/04/2022
12/19/2019
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 844 Northvale Road, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 844 Northvale Road, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 844 Northvale Road, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.