Alameda County  »  858 Paramount Rd

858 Paramount Road, Oakland, CA 94610 Property Information

858 Paramount Road, Oakland, CA 94610 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

858 Paramount Road, Oakland, CA 94610
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 858 Paramount Road, Oakland
Zip code 94610
County Alameda
Neighborhood Trestle Glen
Parcel ID 11-893-25

Sales & Tax Overview for 858 Paramount Road, Oakland

Sale date 06/30/2020
Sale price $1,945,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $27,093

Lot & Building Information for 858 Paramount Road, Oakland

Building sqft 2,706
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.17
Units 1
Year built 1930
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Detached Unit (RD-1)
School district Oakland Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 858 Paramount Road, Oakland

• • Improvements for 858 Paramount Road, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 858 Paramount Road, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 858 Paramount Road, Oakland, CA 94610?

858 Paramount Road, Oakland, CA 94610 was built in 1930 and has a total of 2,706 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 858 Paramount Road, Oakland, CA 94610 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,127,110, the tax amount paid for 858 Paramount Road, Oakland, CA 94610 is $27,182.

When was 858 Paramount Road, Oakland, CA 94610 last sold?

858 Paramount Road, Oakland, CA 94610 was last sold in 05/05/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 858 Paramount Road, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 858 Paramount Road, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/30/2020 $1,945,000
04/23/2020 $1,400,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 858 Paramount Road, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 858 Paramount Road, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/26/2022 Deed of trust 10/26/2047
10/26/2022 Subordination (deed of trust)
05/05/2021 Quitclaim Deed
06/30/2020 Deed of trust
Request notice default/delinq
06/30/2020 Deed of trust 07/01/2050
06/30/2020 Grant Deed
05/04/2020 Grant Deed
04/23/2020 Grant Deed
08/22/2013 Trust Transfer Deed
12/26/2012 Trust Transfer Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 858 Paramount Road, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 858 Paramount Road, Oakland, CA 94610. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $27,182
Current property tax $27,093
Market value $2,127,110

Assessment History for 858 Paramount Road, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 858 Paramount Road, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,127,110 1.2779 $27,182 +3.42%
2024-2025 $2,085,408 1.2603 $26,282 -6.32%
2023-2024 $2,044,524 1.3722 $28,055 +1.64%
2022-2023 $2,004,438 1.3771 $27,603 +2.22%
2021-2022 $1,965,150 1.3741 $27,003 +1477.02%

Permits for 858 Paramount Road, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 858 Paramount Road, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/24/2026
06/08/2023
05/24/2023
11/17/2022
08/22/2022
08/19/2022
08/17/2022
09/11/2020
09/11/2020
08/17/2020
Unlock the permit history for 858 Paramount Road, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 858 Paramount Road, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 858 Paramount Road, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.