Alameda County  »  94611  »  Rio Vista Ave  »  32 Rio Vista Ave

32 Rio Vista Avenue, Oakland, CA 94611 Property Information

32 Rio Vista Avenue, Oakland, CA 94611 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

32 Rio Vista Avenue, Oakland, CA 94611
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 32 Rio Vista Avenue, Oakland
Zip code 94611
County Alameda
Neighborhood Piedmont Avenue
Parcel ID 12-936-14-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 32 Rio Vista Avenue, Oakland

Sale date 10/15/1999
Sale price $400,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,856

Lot & Building Information for 32 Rio Vista Avenue, Oakland

Building sqft 3,007
Building class Four Living Units; e.g. Fourplex or Triplex with Single Family Residence (2400)
Acreage 0.13
Units 4
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 4

Bike Score

Zoning district Mixed Housing (RM-2)
School district Oakland Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 32 Rio Vista Avenue, Oakland

• • Improvements for 32 Rio Vista Avenue, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 32 Rio Vista Avenue, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 32 Rio Vista Avenue, Oakland, CA 94611?

32 Rio Vista Avenue, Oakland, CA 94611 was built in 1920 and has a total of 3,007 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 32 Rio Vista Avenue, Oakland, CA 94611 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $614,755, the tax amount paid for 32 Rio Vista Avenue, Oakland, CA 94611 is $7,855.

When was 32 Rio Vista Avenue, Oakland, CA 94611 last sold?

32 Rio Vista Avenue, Oakland, CA 94611 was last sold in 12/15/2015.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 32 Rio Vista Avenue, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 32 Rio Vista Avenue, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/15/1999 $400,000
01/21/1994 $122,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 32 Rio Vista Avenue, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 32 Rio Vista Avenue, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/15/2015 Trust Transfer Deed
10/15/1999 Deed
01/21/1994 Deed
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 32 Rio Vista Avenue, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 32 Rio Vista Avenue, Oakland, CA 94611. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $7,856
Market value $614,755

Assessment History for 32 Rio Vista Avenue, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 32 Rio Vista Avenue, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $614,755 1.2779 $7,856 +3.42%
2024-2025 $602,703 1.2603 $7,596 -6.32%
2023-2024 $590,887 1.3722 $8,108 +1.64%
2022-2023 $579,303 1.3771 $7,978 +2.22%
2021-2022 $567,947 1.3741 $7,804 +1.06%

Permits for 32 Rio Vista Avenue, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 32 Rio Vista Avenue, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/19/2025
09/18/2025
09/05/2025
08/06/2025
07/10/2024
06/13/2024
02/20/2024
Unlock the permit history for 32 Rio Vista Avenue, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$715,000
-6.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$542
-5.9% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 32 Rio Vista Avenue, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map