Alameda County  »  94611  »  Fairmount Ave  »  597 Fairmount Ave

597 Fairmount Avenue, Oakland, CA 94611 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

597 Fairmount Avenue, Oakland, CA 94611
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 597 Fairmount Avenue, Oakland
Zip code 94611
County Alameda
Neighborhood Piedmont Avenue
Parcel ID 12-938-18

Sales & Tax Overview for 597 Fairmount Avenue, Oakland

Sale date 10/08/2021
Sale price $1,725,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $20,244

Lot & Building Information for 597 Fairmount Avenue, Oakland

Building sqft 1,273
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.08
Units 1
Year built 1908
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Mixed Housing (RM-3)
School district Oakland Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 597 Fairmount Avenue, Oakland

• • Improvements for 597 Fairmount Avenue, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 597 Fairmount Avenue, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 597 Fairmount Avenue, Oakland, CA 94611?

597 Fairmount Avenue, Oakland, CA 94611 was built in 1908 and has a total of 1,273 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 597 Fairmount Avenue, Oakland, CA 94611 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,591,200, the tax amount paid for 597 Fairmount Avenue, Oakland, CA 94611 is $20,333.

When was 597 Fairmount Avenue, Oakland, CA 94611 last sold and what was the last sale price?

597 Fairmount Avenue, Oakland, CA 94611 was last sold in 10/08/2021 for $1,725,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 597 Fairmount Avenue, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 597 Fairmount Avenue, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/08/2021 $1,725,000
08/17/2018 $1,310,000
12/22/2015 $980,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 597 Fairmount Avenue, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 597 Fairmount Avenue, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/08/2021 Deed of trust 11/01/2051
10/08/2021 Grant Deed
01/29/2021 Trust Transfer Deed
02/04/2020 Deed of trust 02/01/2050
08/17/2018 Deed of Trust 09/01/2048
08/17/2018 Grant Deed
07/13/2017 Deed of Trust 08/01/2047
12/22/2015 Grant Deed
07/28/2015 Deed of Trust
03/19/2015 Deed of Trust 04/01/2045
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 597 Fairmount Avenue, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 597 Fairmount Avenue, Oakland, CA 94611. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $20,334
Current property tax $20,244
Market value $1,591,200

Assessment History for 597 Fairmount Avenue, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 597 Fairmount Avenue, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,591,200 1.2779 $20,334 +3.42%
2024-2025 $1,560,000 1.2603 $19,661 -18.57%
2023-2024 $1,759,500 1.3722 $24,144 +1.64%
2022-2023 $1,725,000 1.3771 $23,755 +28.05%
2021-2022 $1,350,033 1.3741 $18,551 +1.07%

Permits for 597 Fairmount Avenue, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 597 Fairmount Avenue, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/04/2020
07/02/2018
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 597 Fairmount Avenue, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 597 Fairmount Avenue, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 597 Fairmount Avenue, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.