Alameda County  »  94611  »  Howe St  »  4099 Howe St

4099 Howe Street, Oakland, CA 94611 Property Information

4099 Howe Street, Oakland, CA 94611 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4099 Howe Street, Oakland, CA 94611
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4099 Howe Street, Oakland
Zip code 94611
County Alameda
Neighborhood Piedmont Avenue
Parcel ID 12-996-42

Sales & Tax Overview for 4099 Howe Street, Oakland

Sale date 12/28/2020
Sale price $310,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,288

Lot & Building Information for 4099 Howe Street, Oakland

Building sqft 524
Building class Condominium - Single Residential Living Unit (7300)
Acreage 0.114
Year built 1973
Bedrooms 1
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Urban Residential (RU-3)
School district Oakland Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 4099 Howe Street, Oakland

• • Improvements for 4099 Howe Street, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4099 Howe Street, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4099 Howe Street, Oakland, CA 94611?

4099 Howe Street, Oakland, CA 94611 was built in 1973 and has a total of 524 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4099 Howe Street, Oakland, CA 94611 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $335,550, the tax amount paid for 4099 Howe Street, Oakland, CA 94611 is $4,287.

When was 4099 Howe Street, Oakland, CA 94611 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4099 Howe Street, Oakland, CA 94611 was last sold in 12/28/2020 for $310,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4099 Howe Street, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4099 Howe Street, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/28/2020 $310,000
09/24/2020 $304,000
05/01/2015 $277,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4099 Howe Street, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4099 Howe Street, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/28/2020 Deed of trust 01/01/2051
12/28/2020 Grant Deed
09/24/2020 Deed of trust
Assignment of rents
09/24/2020 Grant Deed
05/01/2015 Grant Deed
12/06/2001 Deed
03/03/2000 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4099 Howe Street, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 4099 Howe Street, Oakland, CA 94611. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $4,288
Market value $335,550

Assessment History for 4099 Howe Street, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4099 Howe Street, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $335,550 1.2779 $4,288 +3.42%
2024-2025 $328,971 1.2603 $4,146 -6.32%
2023-2024 $322,523 1.3722 $4,426 +1.64%
2022-2023 $316,200 1.3771 $4,354 +2.22%
2021-2022 $310,000 1.3741 $4,260 +1.69%

Permits for 4099 Howe Street, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 4099 Howe Street, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4099 Howe Street, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4099 Howe Street, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

West Wind Academy NR Private 4-12 20 0.09
Pacific Boychoir Academy NR Private 3-8 27 0.13
Berkeley Rose Waldorf School NR Private PK, K-8 28 0.14
Berkeley Rose Waldorf School NR Private PK, K-8 28 0.14
St. Leo the Great School NR Private PK-8 237 0.21

Nearest middle schools

West Wind Academy NR Private 4-12 20 0.09
Pacific Boychoir Academy NR Private 3-8 27 0.13
Berkeley Rose Waldorf School NR Private PK, K-8 28 0.14
St. Leo the Great School NR Private PK-8 237 0.21
Park Day School NR Private K-8 304 0.37

Nearest high schools

West Wind Academy NR Private 4-12 20 0.09
Oakland Technical High School 7 Public 9-12 1,796 0.37
Oakland International High School 2 Public 9-12 313 0.60
SAT: Skinner Academic Tutoring NR Private 6-12 0 0.63
Hillview Christian Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.75

Neighbors for 4099 Howe Street, Oakland

Here are the neighbors for 4099 Howe Street, Oakland.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
255 Ridgeway Ave, Oakland 3,063 06/24/1999 $830,000
460 40th St, Oakland 7,542 01/07/2020 $2,950,000
470 Rich St, Oakland 620 04/06/2015
236 41st St, Oakland 1,289 01/20/2022 $1,450,000
465 42nd St, Oakland 1,128 05/27/1999 $290,000
475 42nd St, Oakland 866 07/10/1998 $176,000
4155 Webster St, Oakland 2,866 09/16/2020 $1,385,000
442 Rich St, Oakland 1,166 05/23/2014
4029 Webster St, Oakland 1,198 07/24/2017 $1,220,000
4021 Howe St, Oakland 7,853 12/09/2015
448 Rich St, Oakland 1,077 04/16/2010
4190 Montgomery St, Oakland 2,542 08/03/2018
456 40th St, Oakland 15,591 06/11/2007
466 Rich St, Oakland 1,344 07/30/2021
433 42nd St, Oakland 1,370 05/25/2010 $575,000
439 42nd St, Oakland 1,439 05/03/2016
4181 Howe St, Oakland 2,120 06/11/2024
457 42nd St, Oakland 1,905 12/05/2016
4035 Howe St, Oakland 2,970 05/18/1995 $282,000
263 41st St, Oakland 14,085 07/17/2023 $11,650,000