Alameda County  »  94611  »  John St  »  227 John St

227 John Street, Oakland, CA 94611 Property Information

227 John Street, Oakland, CA 94611 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

227 John Street, Oakland, CA 94611
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 227 John Street, Oakland
Zip code 94611
County Alameda
Neighborhood Piedmont Avenue
Parcel ID 13-1111-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 227 John Street, Oakland

Sale date 07/13/2001
Sale price $641,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,850

Lot & Building Information for 227 John Street, Oakland

Building sqft 1,883
Building class Historical Residential (1150)
Acreage 0.14
Units 1
Year built 1914
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Mixed Housing (RM-2)
School district Oakland Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 227 John Street, Oakland

• • Improvements for 227 John Street, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 227 John Street, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 227 John Street, Oakland, CA 94611?

227 John Street, Oakland, CA 94611 was built in 1914 and has a total of 1,883 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 227 John Street, Oakland, CA 94611 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $308,300, the tax amount paid for 227 John Street, Oakland, CA 94611 is $3,939.

When was 227 John Street, Oakland, CA 94611 last sold?

227 John Street, Oakland, CA 94611 was last sold in 10/05/2015.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 227 John Street, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 227 John Street, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/13/2001 $641,500
09/30/1994 $283,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 227 John Street, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 227 John Street, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/14/2025 Deed of trust
Assignment of rents
03/14/2025 Deed of trust
Assignment of rents
12/06/2024 Deed of trust 12/01/2054
11/03/2023 Deed of trust 11/01/2053
10/05/2015 Grant Deed
07/13/2001 Deed
09/30/1994 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 227 John Street, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 227 John Street, Oakland, CA 94611. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $3,940
Current property tax $3,850
Market value $308,300

Assessment History for 227 John Street, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 227 John Street, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $308,300 1.2779 $3,940 -4.69%
2024-2025 $328,000 1.2603 $4,134 -16.55%
2023-2024 $361,000 1.3722 $4,954 -20.94%
2022-2023 $455,000 1.3771 $6,266 +12.03%
2021-2022 $407,000 1.3741 $5,593 +10.04%

Permits for 227 John Street, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 227 John Street, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
11/19/2019
09/05/2019
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 227 John Street, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 227 John Street, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 227 John Street, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.