Alameda County  »  821 Park Way

821 Park Way, Oakland, CA 94606 Property Information

821 Park Way, Oakland, CA 94606 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

821 Park Way, Oakland, CA 94606
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 821 Park Way, Oakland
Zip code 94606
County Alameda
Neighborhood Peralta
Parcel ID 19-11-7

Sales & Tax Overview for 821 Park Way, Oakland

Sale date 01/28/2022
Sale price $650,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,849

Lot & Building Information for 821 Park Way, Oakland

Building sqft 1,218
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.04
Units 1
Year built 1898
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Housing and Business Mix (HBX)
School district Oakland Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 821 Park Way, Oakland

• • Improvements for 821 Park Way, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 821 Park Way, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 821 Park Way, Oakland, CA 94606?

821 Park Way, Oakland, CA 94606 was built in 1898 and has a total of 1,218 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 821 Park Way, Oakland, CA 94606 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $848,960, the tax amount paid for 821 Park Way, Oakland, CA 94606 is $10,848.

When was 821 Park Way, Oakland, CA 94606 last sold and what was the last sale price?

821 Park Way, Oakland, CA 94606 was last sold in 01/28/2022 for $650,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 821 Park Way, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 821 Park Way, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/28/2022 $650,000
01/22/2007 $495,000
04/22/2005 $455,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 821 Park Way, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 821 Park Way, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/04/2025 Modification (deed of trust) 11/01/2055
01/28/2022 Deed of trust 02/01/2052
01/28/2022 Grant Deed
08/01/2017 Reconveyance
Substitution of Trustee
01/22/2007 Deed
04/22/2005 Deed
10/12/1989 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 821 Park Way, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 821 Park Way, Oakland, CA 94606. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $10,849
Market value $848,960

Assessment History for 821 Park Way, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 821 Park Way, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $848,960 1.2779 $10,849 +3.42%
2024-2025 $832,320 1.2603 $10,490 -4.44%
2023-2024 $800,000 1.3722 $10,978 +27.56%
2022-2023 $624,901 1.3771 $8,606 +2.23%
2021-2022 $612,651 1.3741 $8,418 +1.06%

Permits for 821 Park Way, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 821 Park Way, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 821 Park Way, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 821 Park Way, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools