Alameda County  »  1024 9th Ave

1024 9th Avenue, Oakland, CA 94606 Property Information

1024 9th Avenue, Oakland, CA 94606 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1024 9th Avenue, Oakland, CA 94606
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1024 9th Avenue, Oakland
Zip code 94606
County Alameda
Neighborhood East Peralta
Parcel ID 19-17-13

Sales & Tax Overview for 1024 9th Avenue, Oakland

Sale date 04/23/1999
Sale price $8,181
Arm's length
Property tax $5,673

Lot & Building Information for 1024 9th Avenue, Oakland

Building sqft 6,400
Building class Industrial Light/Manufacturing (4200)
Acreage 0.17
Year built 1954
Stories 1
Construction type Exterior walls - noncombustible material
Interior/roof - combustible materials
Floor - concrete/wood frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 1024 9th Avenue, Oakland

• • Improvements for 1024 9th Avenue, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1024 9th Avenue, Oakland

How many square feet does 1024 9th Avenue, Oakland, CA 94606 have?

This Industrial Light/Manufacturing (4200) located at 1024 9th Avenue, Oakland, CA 94606 has a total of 6,400 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1024 9th Avenue, Oakland, CA 94606?

1024 9th Avenue, Oakland, CA 94606 was built in 1954 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $443,913.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1024 9th Avenue, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1024 9th Avenue, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/23/1999 $8,181
01/29/1998 $220,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1024 9th Avenue, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1024 9th Avenue, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/27/2023 Grant Deed to Revocable Trust
12/05/2022 Interspousal Grant Deed
10/01/2018 Deed of Trust
11/30/1999 Deed
04/23/1999 Deed
01/29/1998 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1024 9th Avenue, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 1024 9th Avenue, Oakland, CA 94606. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $5,673
Market value $443,913

Assessment History for 1024 9th Avenue, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1024 9th Avenue, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $443,913 1.2779 $5,673 +3.42%
2024-2025 $435,211 1.2603 $5,485 -6.32%
2023-2024 $426,678 1.3722 $5,855 +1.64%
2022-2023 $418,313 1.3771 $5,761 +2.23%
2021-2022 $410,111 1.3741 $5,635 +1.06%

Permits for 1024 9th Avenue, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 1024 9th Avenue, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/13/2024
02/20/2019
01/24/2019
12/03/2018
12/03/2018
07/11/2017
07/11/2017
07/11/2017
05/30/2017
04/04/2017
Unlock the permit history for 1024 9th Avenue, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 39,966
Median age 37.9
Average household income $107,291
Family households 49.2%
Occupied housing units 16,337
Owner occupied units 20.2%
Average number of people per household 2.42
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $824,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $768,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1024 9th Avenue, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).